State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] (1)
INA §215 (a)(1) (“Travel Control of Citizens and Aliens” /
“Restrictions and Prohibitions”),
(2)
INA § 212(f) (“Excludable Aliens”/ “Suspension of entry or
imposition of restrictions by President”),
(3)
INA §235(a)(1) (“Inspection by Immigration Officers” / “Aliens
treated as applicant for admission”),
(4)
INA § 221(h) (“Issuance of Visas” / “Nonadmission upon arrival”),
-9-
(5)
INA § 212(a)(7) (“Excludable Aliens” / “Documentation
Requirements”), and
(6)
INA §221(i) (“Issuance of Visas” / “Revocation of visas or
documents”).
The first general rule undergirding the EO is INA §215 (a)(1), a sweeping
general exercise of congressional plenary power. 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1). In
relevant part, INA §215 (a)(1) makes it “unlawful for any alien … to enter or
attempt … to enter the United States except under such reasonable rules,
regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations as the President may
prescribe.” Both the rescinded and current EOs are clearly “order[s]” from the
President that include multiple “limitations” on the legal capacity of certain aliens
“to enter the United States.” Since the enactment of the Illegal Immigration