Robinson v. Bank of Hawaii
[…] The opinion of the United States Eighth
Circuit Court of Appeals in the Thomas v. US Bank Nat.’l Ass’n
ND, 575 F.3d 794, 797 (8th Cir. 2009) provides a well-reasoned
interpretation of the law.
Thomas appropriately applies the
rules of statutory construction in analyzing Section 521 of
DIDA.
See id. at 797-800.
The starting point in interpreting a statute is its
language.
United States v. Turner, 689 F.3d 1117, 1119 (9th
Cir. 2012).
There is no need for further interpretation if
the intent of Congress is clear from the language of the
statute.
Id.
Section 521(a) of DIDA establishes the maximum
interest rate for loans made by state-chartered, federallyinsured banks.
See 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a).
The statute
provides:
In order to prevent discrimination against
State-chartered insured depository institutions,
including insured savings banks, or insured branches
of foreign banks with respect to interest rates, if
the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection
exceeds the rate such State bank or insured branch
of a foreign bank would be permitted to charge in
the absence of this subsection, such State bank or
such insured branch of a foreign bank may,
notwithstanding any State constitution or statute
which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this
section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any
loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of
exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a
rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the
discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in
10
effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal
Reserve district where such State bank or such
insured branch of a foreign bank is located or at
the rate allowed by the laws of the State,
territory, or district where the bank is located,
whichever may be greater.
12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a).
Section 521(b) of DIDA sets forth the remedy available to
borrowers who are charged rates in excess of the limits
established in Section 521(a).
See 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b).
The
text of DIDA § 521(b) provides:
If the rate prescribed in subsection (a) of this
section exceeds the rate such State bank or such
insured branch of a foreign bank would be permitted
to charge in the absence of this section, and such
State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate
described in subsection (a) of this section, the
taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a greater
rate of interest than is allowed by subsection (a)
of this section, when knowingly done, shall be
deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the
note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with
it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If
such greater rate of interest has been paid, the
person who paid it may recover in a civil action
commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not
later than two years after the date of such payment,
an amount equal to twice the amount of the interest
paid from such State bank or such insured branch of
a foreign bank taking, receiving, reserving, or
charging such interest.
12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b).
The text of the statute clearly limits when the statute
is applicable: “if the applicable rate prescribed in this
subsection exceeds the rate [a] State bank ... would be
11
permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection....”
Id.
Section 521(a) of DIDA only applies if the federal rate
exceeds the state-law rate.
Id.
Federal law does not apply
when the state law allows for state-chartered banks to charge
a higher interest rate than what is prescribed by the federal
law in Section 521.
Id.