Campbell v. Department of Human Services
[…] Rehabilitation Specialist III.
See ECF No. 77-5.
Because Campbell’s Complaint is most appropriately
understood as seeking monetary damages against DHS, Eleventh
Amendment immunity applies.
C.
In Enacting Section 378-70, the State of Hawaii
Did Not Consent to Federal Suit Under Chapter
378.
Eleventh Amendment immunity does not apply when a
state unequivocally consents to suit.
99.
Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at
Campbell argues that “[t]he Hawaii State Legislature
specifically intended to consent to federal jurisdiction in
[w]histleblower cases involving public employees” when it
enacted section 378-70 in 2011.
See ECF No. 77, PageID #s 355-
59.
Section 378-70 provides in full:
(a) In addition to any other protections
under this part, a public employer shall not
discharge, threaten, or otherwise
discriminate against a public employee
regarding the public employee’s
9
compensation, terms, conditions, location,
or privileges of employment because the
public employee, or a person acting on
behalf of the public employee, reports or is
about to report to the public employer or a
public body, verbally or in writing:
(1) Any violation or suspected
violation of a federal, state, or
county law, rule, ordinance, or
regulation; or
(2) Any violation or suspected
violation of a contract executed by the
State, a political subdivision of the
State, or the United States,
unless the employee knows that the report is
false.
(b) Every public employer shall post notices
pertaining to the application of sections
378-70 and 396-8(e), as shall be prescribed
by the department of labor and industrial
relations, in conspicuous places in every
workplace.
Nothing in the plain language of section 378-70, or elsewhere in
the State of Hawaii’s Whistleblowers’ Protection Act,
demonstrates the State’s express consent to federal suit.
See
Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 378-61 to 378-70.
Campbell focuses on the language protecting public