Lynch v. The Bank Of New York Mellon et al
[…] claim against the Paynes (“Count II”).
As against the Paynes,
Plaintiffs seek return of title and possession of the Property.
[Id. at ¶¶ 48-49.]
The Paynes seek to dismiss the quiet title claim
against them with prejudice, and argue that this claim accrued at
the October 23, 2009 foreclosure sale, and the six-year
limitations period under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4) applies to
the quiet title claim.2
Because Plaintiffs did not bring this
action until May 13, 2016, the Paynes submit that Plaintiffs’
quiet title claim is time-barred.
2
[Mem. in Supp. of Motion at
Section 657-1 provides in relevant part: “The following
actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause
of action accrued, and not after: . . . . (4) Personal actions of
any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the
State.”
18.]
However, the date as to when the quiet title claim accrued
cannot be ascertained from the parties’ submissions.
Therefore,
whether the quiet title claim is time-barred cannot be determined
based on the current record.
Nevertheless, the Motion must be granted because