Lynch v. The Bank Of New York Mellon et al
[…] the judgment or decree of a court; excepting
further that actions for the recovery of any
debt founded upon any contract, obligation,
or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A
shall be governed by chapter 577A.
Therefore, Plaintiffs’ argument that the twenty-year statute of
limitations provided in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-31 applies is
rejected.11
See Mem. in Opp. to BONY Motion at 28-32.
10
BONY reserves the right to argue a two-year limitations
period applies, if the Hawai`i appellate courts address the
issue. [Mem. in Supp. of BONY Motion at 1 n.1.]
11
Section 657-31 states: “No person shall commence an
action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry
thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the
(continued...)
9
The Paynes and BONY contend the statute of limitations
for a wrongful foreclosure claim begins to run from the date of
the foreclosure sale.
[Mem. in Supp. of Payne Motion at 27 (some
citations omitted) (citing Niutupuivaha v. Wells Fargo Bank,
N.A., 2013 WL 3819600, Civ.