Lynch v. The Bank Of New York Mellon et al
[…] 8
A.
Wrongful Foreclosure
This Court has predicted the Hawai`i Supreme Court
would hold that a six-year limitations period applies to wrongful
foreclosure claims pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(1).10
See
Galima v. Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Palm Court, CIVIL 16-00023
LEK-KSC, 2017 WL 1240181, at *10 (D. Hawai`i Mar. 30, 2017)
(citing Lowther v. U.S. Bank N.A., 971 F. Supp. 2d 989, 1013-14
(D. Hawai`i 2013) (discussing Niutupuivaha v. Wells Fargo Bank,
N.A., Civil No. 13-00172 LEK-KSC, 2013 WL 3819600, at *9 (D.
Hawai`i July 22, 2013))).
Section 657-1(1) states:
The following actions shall be commenced within
six years next after the cause of action accrued,
and not after:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt
founded upon any contract, obligation, or
liability, excepting such as are brought upon
the judgment or decree of a court; excepting
further that actions for the recovery of any
debt founded upon any contract, obligation,
or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A
shall be governed by chapter 577A.
Therefore, Plaintiffs’ argument that the twenty-year statute of
limitations provided in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-31 applies is
rejected.11
See Mem. in Opp. to BONY Motion at 28-32.
10
BONY reserves the right to argue a two-year limitations
period applies, if the Hawai`i appellate courts address the