Ortiz vs. Sessions et. al.
[…] At the hearing on the Motion, Respondents’ counsel represented that USCIS would continue to process the Cleveland-Reynolds I-130 based on, inter alia, an interview of Mrs. Cleveland-Reyonlds. Cf. Nken, 556 U.S. at 435 (“Aliens who are removed may continue to pursue their petitions for review, and those who prevail can be afforded effective relief by facilitation of their return . . . .”). Further, 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1) states, in pertinent part: A United States citizen or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a petition on behalf of a spouse. . . . . (iii) Marriage during proceedings-general prohibition against approval of visa petition. A visa petition filed on behalf of an alien by a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident spouse shall not be approved if the marriage creating the relationship occurred on or after November 10, 1986, and while the alien was in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings, or judicial proceedings relating thereto. Determination of commencement and termination of proceedings and exemptions shall be in accordance with § 245.1(c)(9) of this chapter, except that the burden in visa petition proceedings to establish eligibility for the exemption in § 245.1(c)(9)(iii)(F) of this chapter shall rest with the petitioner. . . . . 13 (B) Evidence to establish eligibility for the bona fide marriage exemption. The petitioner should submit documents which establish that the marriage was entered into in good faith and not entered into for the purpose of procuring the alien’s entry as an immigrant. The types of documents the petitioner may submit include, but are not limited to: (1) Documentation showing joint ownership of property; (2) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; (3) Documentation showing commingling of financial resources; (4) Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the petitioner and beneficiary; (5) Affidavits of third parties having knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship (Such persons may be required to testify before an immigration officer as to the information contained in the affidavit. Affidavits must be sworn to or affirmed by people who have personal knowledge of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address, date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit and his or her relationship to the spouses, if any.