Burke et al v. Countrywide Mortgage Ventures, LLC et al
[…] Non-Compliance With TILA,” alleges that “mortgage documents and mandated
disclosures under TILA and RESPA were not given by the Countrywide Defendant,
after the settlement had taken place, and after Plaintiff[s] had purported to sign the
documents,” FAC ¶ 24, which “constitutes a false representation of the settlement
agreement[.]” FAC ¶ 25. Insofar as their First cause of action repeats the
“non-compliance with TILA” claims alleged elsewhere, Plaintiffs did not timely
bring this action “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation”
on December 11, 2007. 15 U.S.C. §1604(e).
Moreover, any unfair or deceptive acts or practices (“UDAP”) claim in
violation of Hawaii’s Unfair Trade Practices Act, Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”)
Chapter 480, is subject to a four-year limitations period. 6 See HRS § 480-24 (“any
action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless
commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues”). Because the
cause of action here accrued on or about December 11, 2007 when the “mortgage
documents and mandated disclosures . . . were not given by the Countrywide
Defendant,” FAC ¶ 24, the four-year statute of limitations has run, unless Plaintiffs
6