Burke et al v. Countrywide Mortgage Ventures, LLC et al
[…] The Fourteenth cause of action asserts that “Defendants have inflated the
acceleration fees without operation of law, which amounts to usury in violation of
Banking Law at 12 U.S.C. § 2610 et seq.” FAC ¶ 82. As with their Thirteenth
cause of action, the Burkes do not allege the date of the particular acceleration
statement nor the amounts of the acceleration fees alleged to be usurious.
However, the Court again notes that the Foreclosure Complaint in the state action
was filed on October 20, 2014. See Dkt. No. 10-2 (Foreclosure Complaint).
To the extent they rely upon 12 U.S.C. § 2610 et seq., the Burkes fail to state a
claim under RESPA, TILA, or under “Banking Law.” The cited statute, entitled
“Prohibition of fees for preparation of truth-in-lending, uniform settlement, and
escrow account statements,” provides in full—
No fee shall be imposed or charge made upon any other person
(as a part of settlement costs or otherwise) by a lender in
connection with a federally related mortgage loan made by it (or
a loan for the purchase of a mobile home), or by a servicer (as the