Burke et al v. Countrywide Mortgage Ventures, LLC et al
[…] concern the Burkes’ Mortgage and Note.
Because the claim is both untimely and
5
“Open-end credit” is defined in the regulation as “consumer credit extended by a creditor under a
plan” in which:
(i)
(ii)
The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an
outstanding unpaid balance; and
(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of
the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the
extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.
12 C.F.R. § 226.2(20). On the other hand, “Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than
‘open-end credit’ as defined in this section.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(10).
17
fails to state a cognizable legal claim that is plausible on its face, the Eleventh cause
of action is dismissed without leave to amend.
D.
Plaintiffs’ TILA Claims Subject To A Three-Year Limitations
Period Are Dismissed With Prejudice As Time-Barred