Burke et al v. Countrywide Mortgage Ventures, LLC et al
[…] Servs., 2010 WL 5174380, at *9 (D. Haw.
Dec. 14, 2010) (citing Angel v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP, 2010 WL 4386775, at *9–*10 (D.
Haw. Oct. 26, 2010) (“[T]his Court and other district courts have rejected ‘show me the note’
arguments like Plaintiffs’.”)); Mansour v. Cal–Western Reconveyance Corp., 618 F. Supp. 2d
1178, 1181 (D. Ariz. 2009) (discussing why courts routinely reject “show me the note” arguments
to avoid foreclosure).
25
settlement or during the duration of the loan’s history.” FAC ¶ 31. The Burkes’
Second cause of action is flawed for several reasons.
First, UCC Article 9 does not apply to mortgage transactions. See U.C.C.
9-109(d); HRS § 490:9-109(a)(1) (Article 9 applies to “[a] transaction, regardless of
its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract”);
see also In re Cabebe, 2016 WL 5844484, at *8 (Bankr. D. Haw. Oct. 5, 2016)
(noting that the UCC “does not apply to mortgages and other interests in real
property”) (citing Bank of Hawaii v. Davis Radio Sales & Service, Inc., 6 Haw. App.