Burke et al v. Countrywide Mortgage Ventures, LLC et al
[…] acceleration statement that was deficient, the Foreclosure Complaint in the state
action was filed on October 20, 2014. See Dkt. No. 10-2 (Foreclosure Complaint).
Any cause of action based on TILA or Regulation Z, Section 226.21 violations is
subject to the one-year limitations period in Section 1640(e) and is time-barred.
Moreover, because 12 C.F.R. § 226.21 regulates only the “treatment of credit
balances”—and not the “itemiz[ation] and indentifi[cation] by type, of charges,” as
alleged by Plaintiffs—the FAC fails to state a claim for violation of this section as a
matter of law. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.21 (mandating creditor activity “[w]hen a credit
balance in excess of $1 is created in connection with a transaction (through
transmittal of funds to a creditor in excess of the total balance due on an account,
through rebates of unearned finance charges or insurance premiums, or through
amounts otherwise owed to or held for the benefit of a consumer)”). The Burkes
allege no conduct on their part, nor on the part of any Defendant, triggering any
responsibility to credit or refund any balance under 12 C.F.R. § 226.21.
29
Accordingly, the Thirteenth cause of action fails to state a cognizable claim and is
dismissed.
VI.