Nicol v. Ka'anapali Golf Estates Community Association, Inc.
[…] induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official
right.” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2). As set forth in more detail below, Plaintiffs have provided no
evidence that Defendants either engaged in or threatened force, violence, or fear, nor that they
did anything wrongful under color of official right.
19
Case 1:17-cv-00251-JMS-KJM Document 98 Filed 09/03/21 Page 20 of 28
4085
PageID #:
racketeering activity under federal law by committing mail fraud in violation of 18
U.S.C. §1341. Both theories fail.
First, Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that Defendants engaged in
extortion. HRS § 707-764 defines “extortion” as “[o]btain[ing], or exert[ing]
control over, the property, labor, or services of another with intent to deprive
another of property, labor, or services by threatening by word or conduct to”
engage in at least one of a number of acts specified in the statute. 8
8
These acts are:
(a) Cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to
any other person;
(b) Cause damage to property or cause damage, as defined in
section 708-890, to a computer, computer system, or computer