Nicol v. Ka'anapali Golf Estates Community Association, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., ECF No. 93 at PageID ## 3462, 3483
(“The benefit that [Defendants] received . . . was personal – ruling with an iron fist
Plaintiffs also reference HRS § 707-764(1)(a),(b), which provide that threats to cause
bodily injury or property damage can amount to extortion. See ECF No. 93 at PageID # 3478.
But Plaintiffs put forth no evidence that Defendants have threatened them in these ways, or
indeed, in any other way specified in the statute.
10
22
Case 1:17-cv-00251-JMS-KJM Document 98 Filed 09/03/21 Page 23 of 28
4088
PageID #:
produced absolute solitude”). HRS § 707-764(1)(1) plainly requires that the
extortionary act “would not in itself substantially benefit the defendant but
[instead] is calculated to harm substantially some person.” Id. (emphasis added);
see also DeRosa, 185 F. Supp. 3d at 1263 (explaining that HRS § 707-764(1)(1)
“requires . . . that Defendants’ alleged acts of extortion did not, in themselves,
benefit Defendants”). Plaintiffs have not presented any evidence that creates a