Springer v. Hunt et al
[…] ECF No. 161. On January 28, 2019, Judge Trader sua sponte continued the stay of this action until February 28, 2019. ECF No. 166. On February 19, 2019, Plaintiff filed a motion to extend the stay another six months. ECF No. 170. Judge Trader denied that motion on March 11, 2019, thereby terminating the stay. ECF No. 178. Pursuant to Local Rule 7.2(d), the court finds this matter suitable for disposition without a hearing. B. Standard of Review The applicable standards for disqualification of a federal judge are found in 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. 1 As provided in 28 U.S.C. § 144: Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further 1 Plaintiff’s Motion cites 28 U.S.C. §§ 351 and 455. Section 351 applies to separate actions for judicial misconduct, which this is not. Section 455 sets forth circumstances in which a judge must disqualify himself in a proceeding. Because Plaintiff is proceeding pro se and filed an affidavit supporting disqualification, the court liberally construes the Motion as brought pursuant to § 144. 3 therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding. The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith. Section 455 similarly provides, in pertinent part: (a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned. (b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances: (1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party[.] “Under both . . . statutes, the substantive standard is whether a reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Pesnell v.