The Bank of New York Mellon v. Perry et al
[…] Merck & Co., Inc., No.
3:06mc1/MCR/EMT, 2006 WL 2094677 (N.D. Fla. Jul. 27, 2006)) (admiralty administrative
remedy judgment is not enforceable).
12
improperly recorded documents, asserting a claim to title to the Property, have no
legal force or effect.
Because BONY Mellon’s title to the Property has been slandered and
Defendants have further interfered with Plaintiff’s right, use and enjoyment of the
Property, BONY Mellon’s Motion is granted as to the second, third, and fifth claims
in the Complaint.
I.
BONY Mellon Is Entitled to Summary Judgment on its Quiet Title Claim
Section 669-1(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) provides a cause of
action for quiet title. The statute states that an “[a]ction may be brought by any
person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the
plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the
adverse claim.” HRS § 669–1(a). The plaintiff has the burden to prove title to the
land in dispute, Makila Land Co., LLC v. Kapu, 114 Hawai‘i 56, 58, 156 P.3d 482,
484 (App. 2006), either by establishing that it has paper title to the property or that it
holds title by adverse possession.