State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, Hoopono-Services for the Blind
[…] statute.” Id.
Kan. ex rel. Kan. Dep’t for Child. & Fams. v. SourceAmerica, 826
F. App’x 272, 275 (4th Cir. 2020) (emphasis and some alterations
in SourceAmerica) (footnote omitted).
[I]n 2006, Congress enacted the “no poaching”
provision in § 856 of the [JWA]. Pub. L.
In the Decision, “JWA” refers to section 856 of the John
Warner Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, Pub.
L. 109-364, 120 Stat. 2347 (2006), and “JWOD” refers to the
Javits-Wagner-O Day Act (later known as AbilityOne), ch. 697, 52
Stat. 1196 (1938) (currently codified, as amended, at 41 U.S.C.
§§ 8501 to 8506). See AR at CAR001132 & n.13, CAR001134
(Decision at 5 & n.13, 7 & n.24).
4
10
No. 109-364, § 856, 120 Stat. 2083 (2006).
Congress explained that the contracts covered
under the “no poaching” provision include “a food
service contract . . . for full food services,
mess attendant services, or services supporting
the operation of all or any part of a military
dining facility . . . that was awarded under
either the [RSA] or the [JWOD].” Id. . . .
Kan. ex rel. Kan. Dep’t for Child. & Fams. v. SourceAmerica, 874
F.3d 1226, 1234 (10th Cir. 2017) (some alterations in
SourceAmerica).
The JWA stated: the RSA “does not apply to full