State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, Hoopono-Services for the Blind
[…] arbitration decision against a federal agency, id., it cannot be
said that the Ninth Circuit in Sauer adopted the Fourth Circuit
interpretation of § 107d-1(b) that Defendant quotes in the
Answering Brief.
This Court nevertheless agrees with Defendant that the
relief sought by Ho`opono cannot be issued against the Army here
because the Army is not a party to the instant Appeal, although
the Army was the respondent in the proceedings before the
arbitration panel.
This Court therefore remands the instant
case to the arbitration panel to issue a decision consistent
with this Order.
See § 107d-1(b) (“the decision of [the
arbitration] panel shall be final and binding on the parties
except as otherwise provided in this chapter[,]” i.e. 20 U.S.C.
Chapter 6A).
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Hoopono’s appeal from the
arbitration panel’s July 24, 2017 Decision, filed August 28,
2017, is HEREBY GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART, and the
Decision is HEREBY AFFIRMED IN PART AND VACATED IN PART.
The