State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, Hoopono-Services for the Blind
[…] blind persons who wish to operate vending facilities on federal
property.”
Sauer v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., 668 F.3d 644, 645 (9th
Cir. 2012) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 107).
Defendant administers the
RSA with the help of agencies, designated by the Secretary of
Education (“the Secretary”), in the states that choose to
participate in the RSA program (“state licensing agencies” or
“SLAs”).
Id. at 645-46 (citing 20 U.S.C. §§ 107(b), 107a(a),
2
107b).
An SLA “issue[s] licenses to blind persons that make
them eligible to operate vending facilities on federal
properties within that state.”
Id. (citing § 107a(b)).
Section 107(b) states, inter alia: “Any limitation on the . . .
operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such
. . . operation would adversely affect the interests of the
United States shall be fully justified in writing to the
Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is
justified.”
I.
Relevant Facts
The relevant facts in this case are largely
undisputed.
Ho`opono is the SLA for the State of Hawai`i.
[Administrative Record (“AR”), filed 9/6/18 (dkt. no. 69), at
CAR001129 (Decision at 2).1]
From 2005 to 2016, the United