State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, Hoopono-Services for the Blind
[…] This Court nevertheless agrees with Defendant that the relief sought by Ho`opono cannot be issued against the Army here because the Army is not a party to the instant Appeal, although the Army was the respondent in the proceedings before the arbitration panel. This Court therefore remands the instant case to the arbitration panel to issue a decision consistent with this Order. See § 107d-1(b) (“the decision of [the arbitration] panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter[,]” i.e. 20 U.S.C. Chapter 6A).