Chavez v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] To the extent Defendants ask
this Court to dismiss all of Plaintiff’s claims with prejudice,
the Motion is denied.
II.
Defendants’ Other Arguments
This Court declines to rule upon the majority of the
other arguments in the Motion at this time because the amendments
Plaintiff may make to address his standing may affect the
analysis of these arguments.
However, this Court does caution
Plaintiff that, insofar as he alleges “the applicable period” for
his claims is 2010 to 2011, [First Amended Complaint at ¶ 17,]
his UDAP claim and his FDCPA claim may be time-barred.
11
See Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 480-24 (“Any action to enforce a cause of action
arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced
within four years after the cause of action accrues.”); 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692k(d) (“An action to enforce any liability created by this
subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States
district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in
any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from