Chavez v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] the Mortgage loan.
is in writing.
Such an agreement is only enforceable if it
See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 656-1(2), (4).3
The
factual allegations of the Second Amended Complaint do not
support a reasonable inference that such a writing exists.
The United States Supreme Court has described the
elements of standing as follows:
First, the plaintiff must have suffered an injury
in fact — an invasion of a legally protected
interest which is (a) concrete and
particularized; and (b) actual or imminent, not
conjectural or hypothetical. Second, there must
3
Section 656-1 states, in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought and maintained in any
of the following cases:
. . . .
(2) To charge any person upon any special
promise to answer for the debt, default, or
misdoings of another; [or ]
. . . .
(4) Upon any contract for the sale of lands,
tenements, or hereditaments, or of any
interest in or concerning them;
unless the promise, contract, or agreement, upon
which the action is brought, or some memorandum
or note thereof, is in writing, and is signed by
the party to be charged therewith, or by some
person thereunto by the party in writing lawfully
authorized. . . .
12
be a causal connection between the injury and the
conduct complained of — the injury has to be
fairly traceable to the challenged action of the
defendant, and not the result of the independent
action of some third party not before the court.
Third, it must be likely, as opposed to merely