Chavez v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] based on fraudulent concealment apply to a claim for intentional
interference with prospective business or economic advantage,
the factual allegations in the Second Amended Complaint do not
support the application of either.
Thus, the portion of
Count VII based on acts and omissions that occurred more than
two years prior to April 6, 2016 are time-barred.
That portion
of Count VII is dismissed, but the dismissal is without
prejudice because it is arguably possible for Plaintiff
Individually to plead a factual basis supporting the application
7
Section 657-7 states: “Actions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall
be instituted within two years after the cause of action
accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.”
The exceptions set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. 657-13 are
inapplicable to the instant case.
34
of the discovery rule or tolling based on fraudulent
concealment.
The Court next turns to the issue of whether the
timely portions of Count VII state plausible claims by Plaintiff