Siruno et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] res judicata/collateral estoppel doctrines.
That is, the Sirunos
may amend their fraud claims by avering the “who, what, when,
where, and how of the misconduct charged,” provided those claims
26
were not and could not have been litigated at the same time as
the foreclosure order and judgment of June 14, 2016.
3.
Judgment on the Pleadings is Granted in Favor
of Defendants With Respect to the UDAP Claim
Asserted in Count III.
Count III asserts that Defendants committed unfair and
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce in violation of section 480-2 of Hawaii Revised
Statutes.
Under that section,
“unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are
unlawful.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480–2(a).
Hawaii courts have held that a practice is
unfair when it offends established public
policy and when the practice is immoral,
unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or
substantially injurious to consumers.
Compton v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 761 F.3d 1046, 1052 (9th Cir.