Siruno et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] Statutes for any actions taken by the original lender during the
loan process.
See Rodenhurst v. Bank of Am., 773 F. Supp. 2d
886, 895–96 (D. Haw. 2011) (“Plaintiffs acknowledge that
Defendant BofA was not the originating lender. . . . Defendant
BofA, therefore, cannot be liable under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480–2
for the unfair or deceptive acts and practices that may have
occurred during the consummation of the loan.” (citation
omitted)).
Moreover, as Defendants argue, any such claim would be
time-barred because it concerns actions taken before the 2006
loan.
See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-24 (“Any action to enforce a
cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless
commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues . .
28
. .”).
The Sirunos may not reallege these time-barred claims in
any Amended Complaint.
To the extent the Sirunos are asserting a section 480-2
claim premised on a Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) disclosure
violation, such a claim was or could have been litigated at the