Siruno et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] the extent a Hawaii UDAP claim against a bank rests explicitly on
a specific TILA violation, it is preempted by the [National Bank
Act]”); Kauinui v. Citibank (S. Dakota), N.A., 2009 WL 3530373,
at *6 (D. Haw. Oct. 28, 2009) (“the Court finds that to the
extent Plaintiff’s UDAP claim is based on TILA violations,
Plaintiff’s UDAP claim is preempted”).
The Sirunos may not
reallege a section 480-2 claim premised on a TILA violation in
any Amended Complaint.
Even if the court were to construe the claim as an
independent TILA claim, it would fail because, under 15 U.S.C.
§ 1641(a), an assignee of a loan is liable for a TILA disclosure
29
violation by the original lender “only if the violation for which
such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of
the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was
involuntary.”
Here, there are no factual allegations concerning
any involuntariness of the assignment, and there are no factual
allegations indicating that an alleged TILA disclosure violation
was apparent from the face of the disclosure statement.
The Sirunos’ assertion that disclosures were untimely