Cislo v. Fuchigami et al
[…] (2) All counterclaims, whether liquidated or
unliquidated, or other demands whatsoever on
the part of the State against any person
making claim against the State under this
part.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-1 (emphasis added).
By adding the word,
“state” before “district courts,” Act 135 clearly amended section
661-1 to provide a waiver of immunity only in state court, not in
federal court.
Thus, the State of Hawaii did not waive its
Eleventh Amendment immunity with respect to contract claims in
this court, only in state court.
Finally, this court turns to section 661-11, also cited
by Cislo as supporting the argument that he may seek money
damages against the State of Hawaii.
Section 661-11 states:
(a) This section applies to an action where:
(1) The State is a party defendant;
(2) The subject matter of the claim is
covered by a primary insurance policy entered
into by the State or any of its agencies; and
16
(3) Chapter 662 does not apply.
No defense of sovereign immunity shall be
raised in an action under this section.
However, the State’s liability under this
section shall not exceed the amount of, and
shall be defrayed exclusively by, the primary
insurance policy.
(b) An action under this section shall not be
subject to sections 661-1 to 661-10.
According to the 1971 Report of Committee on
Coordination of Rules and Statutes, vol. II, the revision of
section 661-11
is limited to cases not covered by chapter
662. When the section was enacted there was
no general waiver of sovereign immunity in
tort cases. The revision causes section
661-11 to fill any gap remaining under
chapter 662, if the State has insurance.
A paragraph has been added to make it
clear that an action under this section is
not governed by the remainder of chapter 661.
As shown by Act 253, L. 1955, this section
was not enacted as a part of chapter 661.
Cislo raised section 661-11 without analyzing it in any
brief.
His oral discussion at the hearing did not establish that
the State of Hawaii unequivocally waived Eleventh Amendment
immunity.
First, section 661-11 applies only to tort claims.
Cislo asserts the tort of negligent misrepresentation in
Count III of the Complaint.
Cislo, however, does not demonstrate
that the negligent misrepresentation claim is covered by a
primary insurance policy.
Although the State of Hawaii conceded
at the hearing that it does have a primary insurance policy, it
17
is not clear from the record that the negligent misrepresentation
claim is covered under the policy.
Moreover, section 661-11’s
reference to chapter 662 indicates that section 661-11 should be