Cislo v. Fuchigami et al
[…] See
Mitchell v. Los Angeles Cmty. College Dist., 861 F.2d 198, 201
(9th Cir. 1988) (holding that the Eleventh Amendment bars §§ 1981
and 1983 claims).
money damages.
It also bars Cislo’s state law claims seeking
See, e.g., Sherez v. State of Haw. Dep't of
Educ., 396 F. Supp. 2d 1138, 1145 (D. Haw. 2005).
The Eleventh
Amendment therefore bars all of the money damage claims asserted
in the Complaint against the DOT-A or the individual Defendants
acting in their official capacities.
Even if the negligent misrepresentation claim is
excluded from chapter 662 of Hawaii Revised Statutes by section
662-15(4), which provides that chapter 662 shall not apply to
“[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment,
18
false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel,
slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract
rights,” and even if the court assumes that the State of Hawaii
had a primary insurance policy covering the negligent
misrepresentation claim, the court declines to exercise
supplemental jurisdiction over the claim, given the dismissal of
the § 1983 claim providing this court with jurisdiction.