Cislo v. Fuchigami et al
[…] Hawaii generally waives liability of its sovereign immunity as to
torts of its employees in the Hawaii State Tort Liability Act,
H.R.S. ch. 662, this waiver only applies to claims brought in
state courts and does not constitute a waiver of the State’s
Eleventh Amendment immunity.”); Bator v. Hawaii, 1992 WL 690295,
at *4 (D. Haw. May 20, 1992), 39 F.3d 1021 (9th Cir. 1994).
In
relying on Holoholo, Cislo is therefore relying on an outdated
authority that has been overtaken by a statutory change and by
subsequent decisions.
Cislo’s reliance on section 661-1 with respect to his
contract claims against the State of Hawaii is equally flawed.
The statute, as amended by Act 135, states:
The several circuit courts of the State and,
except as otherwise provided by statute or
rule, the several state district courts,
subject to appeal as provided by law, shall
have original jurisdiction to hear and
determine the following matters, and, unless
otherwise provided by law, shall determine
15
all questions of fact involved without the
intervention of a jury:
(1) All claims against the State founded upon
any statute of the State; upon any rule of an
executive department; or upon any contract,
expressed or implied, with the State, and all
claims which may be referred to any such
court by the legislature; provided that no
action shall be maintained, nor shall any
process issue against the State, based on any
contract or any act of any state officer that
the officer is not authorized to make or do
by the laws of the State, nor upon any other
cause of action than as herein set forth; and
(2) All counterclaims, whether liquidated or
unliquidated, or other demands whatsoever on
the part of the State against any person
making claim against the State under this
part.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-1 (emphasis added).
By adding the word,
“state” before “district courts,” Act 135 clearly amended section
661-1 to provide a waiver of immunity only in state court, not in
federal court.
Thus, the State of Hawaii did not waive its