Parrish et al v. JCI Jones Chemicals, Inc.
[…] Id. The Court disagrees and AFFIRMS the Magistrate Judge’s Order. A. HRS § 657-7.5 is Inapplicable Plaintiffs argue that the Magistrate Judge was required to grant them leave to add direct claims against the County pursuant to HRS § 657-7.5. Doc. No. 79 at 5. Federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal 6 procedural law. Erie v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). HRS § 657-7.5 tolls the statute of limitations when a third-party defendant is brought into an action “who is or may be liable to the defendant or to the plaintiff for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against the defendant.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.5; Tri-S Corp. v. W. World Ins.