Parrish et al v. JCI Jones Chemicals, Inc.
[…] previously-joined third-party defendants; and (3) the Magistrate Judge clearly erred
in weighing the factors relevant to the joinder of a non-diverse defendant pursuant
to § 1447(e). Id. The Court disagrees and AFFIRMS the Magistrate Judge’s
Order.
A.
HRS § 657-7.5 is Inapplicable
Plaintiffs argue that the Magistrate Judge was required to grant them leave to
add direct claims against the County pursuant to HRS § 657-7.5. Doc. No. 79 at 5.
Federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal
6
procedural law. Erie v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938).
HRS § 657-7.5 tolls the statute of limitations when a third-party defendant is
brought into an action “who is or may be liable to the defendant or to the plaintiff
for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against the defendant.” Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 657-7.5; Tri-S Corp. v. W. World Ins. Co., 110 Hawai‘i 473, 502, 135 P.3d 82,
111 (2006) (“As is obvious from the plain language of the statute . . . [the statute’s]
purpose is to extend the statute of limitations with respect to parties brought in as
third-party defendants.”).