Parrish et al v. JCI Jones Chemicals, Inc.
[…] placement of those documents.
(D) the written notification, recording, and reporting of
the unintentional release in transportation of hazardous
material and other written hazardous materials
transportation incident reporting involving State or local
emergency responders in the initial response to the
incident.
(E) the designing, manufacturing, fabricating, inspecting,
marking, maintaining, reconditioning, repairing, or
testing a package, container, or packaging component
that is represented, marked, certified, or sold as qualified
for use in transporting hazardous material in commerce.
46 U.S.C.A. § 5125 (emphasis added). Section 5102 defines “transports” or
“transportation” as “the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage
incidental to the movement.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 5102 (emphasis added).
The Third Circuit analyzed this language and determined the scope of
§ 5125(b)(1) in Roth v. Norfalco LLC. The Roth court confirmed what the text of
§ 5125(b)(1) makes plain: “the HMTA preempts state common law claims that, if