Parrish et al v. JCI Jones Chemicals, Inc.
[…] Section 5102 defines “transports” or
“transportation” as “the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage
incidental to the movement.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 5102 (emphasis added).
The Third Circuit analyzed this language and determined the scope of
§ 5125(b)(1) in Roth v. Norfalco LLC. The Roth court confirmed what the text of
§ 5125(b)(1) makes plain: “the HMTA preempts state common law claims that, if
successful, would impose design requirements upon a package or container
qualified for use in transporting hazardous materials in commerce.” 651 F.3d at
379. The court explained that § 5125(b)(1)(E) “concerns the ‘design[]’ of a
‘package, container, or packaging component that is . . . qualified for use in
transporting hazardous materials in commerce.’” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C.
§ 5125(b)(1)); see Chlorine Inst., Inc. v. California Highway Patrol, 29 F.3d 495,
8
494 (9th Cir. 1994) (identifying the HMTA as “a uniform, national scheme of
regulation regarding the transportation of hazardous materials”).