Tilley v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al
[…] Id.; Omiya,
398 P.3d 838 at *5.
The Transfer Certificate of Title is a single document that
lists each current registered owner of the property and every
encumbrance or other interest that binds the property.
This
enables anyone who is interested to easily ascertain who has an
ownership or other interest in a parcel of Land Court property.
Hon. Gary W.B. Chang, Land Court: Demystifying An Enigma, HAWAII
BAR JOURNAL 4 (Sept. 21, 2017).
B.
Foreclosure Of Property Registered In Land Court
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-118 addresses foreclosure proceedings
for Land Court registered property.
Section 501-118 limits the
ability to challenge foreclosure proceedings affecting a property
registered in Land Court.
Section 501-118 states:
Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like
mortgages of unregistered land.
In case of foreclosure by action, a certified copy of
the final judgment of the court confirming the sale may
be filed or recorded with the assistant registrar or
the deputy after the time for appealing therefrom has
expired and the purchaser shall thereupon be entitled
to the entry of a new certificate.
In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of sale
without a previous judgment, the affidavit required by
14
chapter 667 shall be recorded with the assistant
registrar. The purchaser or the purchaser’s assigns at
the foreclosure sale may thereupon at any time present
the deed under the power of sale to the assistant
registrar for recording and obtain a new certificate.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent
the mortgagor or other person in interest from directly
impeaching by action or otherwise, any foreclosure
proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the
entry of a new certificate of title.
After a new certificate of title has been entered, no
judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance
due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or
affect the title to registered land.
(emphasis added).
C.
Transfer Certificates Of Title Issued By Land Court Are
“Conclusive” and “Unimpeachable” And Generally Cannot
Be Challenged After Entry
The Hawaii Supreme Court has explained that Transfer
Certificates of Title are generally unimpeachable because the