Agustin v. PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.(The)
[…] to demand payment with respect to loan obligations it had agreed
to release Agustin from.
While Agustin has established liability with respect to
her breach of contract claim, damages for the breach remain for
future adjudication.
B.
Partial Summary Judgment is Granted in Favor of
Agustin With Respect to Liability for the UDAP
Claim Asserted in Count Three of the First Amended
Complaint.
Count III of the First Amended Complaint alleges that
PNC Bank violated chapter 480 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, also
known as Hawaii’s Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices
(“UDAP”) law.
Section 480-2(a) states: “Unfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”
21
Two distinct
causes of action exist under section 480–2: claims alleging
unfair methods of competition and claims alleging unfair or
deceptive acts or practices.
See Haw. Med. Ass'n v. Haw. Med.
Serv. Ass'n, 113 Haw. 77, 110, 148 P.3d 1179, 1212 (2006).