Agustin v. PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.(The)
[…] settlement agreement was signed to commence an action seeking
foreclosure, and over three more years to complete the unopposed
foreclosure action.
While PNC Bank stated at the hearing that
Hawaii’s nonjudicial foreclosure process had been stayed during
27
that time, it cited no law prohibiting it from promptly bringing
a judicial foreclosure action.
During the extended period, even
though Agustin had turned the property over to PNC Bank, PNC Bank
kept adding fees and other charges for taxes and insurance and
telling Agustin she owed these growing balances.
Under section 480-13(b)(1) of Hawaii Revised Statutes,
any consumer who is injured by an unfair or deceptive act
forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2 may be awarded
“not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff
sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable
attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit.”
“To obtain
relief under section 480–13(b)(1), a consumer must establish
three elements: “‘(1) a violation of [section] 480–2; (2) injury
to the consumer caused by such a violation; and (3) proof of the
amount of damages.’”
Compton, 761 F.3d at 1053 (quoting Davis v.