Gamblin v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] In Bank of America, N.A. v. Reyes-Toledo (“ReyesToledo II”), No. SCWC-15-0000005, 2018 WL 4870719 (Haw. Oct. 9, 2018), as corrected (Oct. 15, 2018) (currently on remand), the court was faced with the question of whether a mortgagor who was a defendant in a judicial foreclosure action could bring a counterclaim for wrongful foreclosure prior to the issuance of a foreclosure decree.7 The court below had held that the mortgagor 7 A foreclosure decree, or decree of foreclosure, is an order issued by a Hawai`i circuit court acting pursuant to HRS § 6671, which provides for “foreclosure by action.” “[W]here a mortgagor defaults in payment of a debt secured by a mortgage, ‘[t]he circuit court may assess the amount due upon [the] mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage.’” IndyMac Bank v.