Gamblin v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] Ing, 95 Haw. 247, 264, 21 P.3d 452, 469 (2001) (explaining that, under 13 traditional “occurrence rule,” “the accrual of the statute of limitations begins when the negligent act occurs or the contract is breached.”); Schimmelfennig v. Grove Farm Co., 41 Haw. 124, 130 (1955) (“A right of action accrues whenever such a breach of duty or contract has occurred . . . as will give a right to then bring and sustain a suit. . . . If an act occurs . . . for which the law gives a remedy, that starts the statute.”) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). And a claim accrues under HRS § 657-7 “the moment plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the causal connection between the former and the latter.” Yamaguchi v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., 65 Haw. 84, 90, 648 P.2d 689, 693–94 (1982).