Gamblin v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] A plaintiff bringing a quiet title claim “must demonstrate that he or she has title to the land, either via paper title or adverse possession, and that he or she has superior title compared to the defendant.” Ibbetson v. Kaiawe, 143 Haw. 1, 17, 422 P.3d 1, 17 (2018) (citing Maui Land & Pineapple Co. v. Infiesto, 76 Haw. 402, 407–08, 879 P.2d 507, 512–13 (1994); Ka`upulehu Land LLC v. Heirs & Assigns of Pahukula, 136 Haw. 123, 137–38, 358 P.3d 692, 706–07 (2015)); see also HRS § 669-1(a) (“Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”). And a claim for ejectment requires a plaintiff to establish that she has the title to and right of possession of a piece of land, and that 29 possession is wrongfully withheld from her by another. Aames Funding Corp. v. Mores, 107 Haw. 95, 104, 110 P.3d 1042, 1051 (2005) (quoting Carter v.