Gentry Homes, Ltd. v. Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. et al.
[…] Regarding Statute of Limitations on Plaintiff’s Breach of
Warranty Claim (ECF No. 56) is GRANTED.
B.
Substantive Breach Of Warranty Claim
Plaintiff Gentry Homes, Ltd. (“Plaintiff Gentry”) claims
that Defendants Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. and Simpson
Manufacturing Co., Inc. (“Defendants Simpson”) made express
warranties that their hold-down straps and mudsill anchor
products were free from defects in material or manufacturing, and
for adequacy of design.
(Complaint at ¶ 42, ECF No. 1).
Plaintiff claims that it was injured as a result of Defendants’
breach of warranties.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-313 of Hawaii’s Uniform Commercial
Code defines express warranties, as follows:
(1)
Express warranties by the seller are created as
follows:
(a)
Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the
seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and
becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates
an express warranty that the goods shall conform
to the affirmation or promise.
17
(b)
(c)
(2)
Any description of the goods which is made part of
the basis of the bargain creates an express
warranty that the goods shall conform to the
description.
Any sample or model which is made part of the
basis of the bargain creates an express warranty
that the whole of the goods shall conform to the
sample or model.
It is not necessary to the creation of an express
warranty that the seller use formal words such as
“warrant” or “guarantee” or that he have a specific
intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely
of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to
be merely what seller’s opinion or commendation of the
goods does not create a warranty.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-313.