Ward Management Development Company, LLC v. Nordic PCL Construction, Inc.
[…] case.” Id., 54 P.3d at 438. See also Gurrobat v. HTH Corp., 135 Haw. 128, 134,
346 P.3d 197, 203 (2015) (“In Nelson, fees were not awarded because the case was
remanded for a new trial, placing plaintiff ‘in the same position as she was before
trial.’”) (quoting Nelson, 99 Haw. at 267, 54 P.3d at 438).
Stated differently, Nordic did not “obtain[] relief sufficiently enduring
to satisfy the ‘material alteration of the parties’ legal relationship[.]” Higher Taste,
Inc. v. City of Tacoma, 717 F.3d 712, 716 (9th Cir. 2013) (emphasis added).
6
Section 378-5(c) provides: “In any action brought under this part, the court, in addition
to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, shall allow costs of action, including costs
of fees of any nature and reasonable attorney’s fees, to be paid by the defendant.”
12
Again, it is critical that Plaintiffs are not precluded from re-filing their action, and
Nordic might eventually lose completely — despite having obtained some
temporary interim success in obtaining a dismissal without prejudice. As Higher
Taste reasoned: