Mueller v. State of Hawaii Department of Public Safety, et al.
[…] Id.
A judgment lien is defined pursuant to Hawaii law as a lien
binding the real estate of a judgment debtor which gives the
holder of the judgment a right to levy on the debtor’s real
property for the satisfaction of the judgment.
Matter of 2003 &
2007 Ala Wai Blvd. v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 944 P.2d 1341,
1353 (Haw. App. 1997), (overruled on other grounds in Knauer v.
Foote, 63 P.3d 389, 393 (Haw. 2003)).
6
Section 651-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes explains that a
judgment lien cannot be attached to the real property of the
State of Hawaii.
Hawaii Revised Statues § 651-2, provides that
“no writ of attachment shall be issued against the State, or any
political municipal corporation, or subdivision thereof.”
There
can be no lien against the real property of the State of Hawaii
for which Plaintiff can seek satisfaction of the Judgment in this
case.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 62(f) is inapplicable here because there can
be no lien against the real property of the State of Hawaii.