Stone v. NHS Human Services
[…] (quoting 13 Pursuant to Fed. R. Evid. 201, this Court takes judicial notice of the fact that Lafayette Hill is located in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, and 4700 Wissahickon Avenue is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Both Philadelphia and Montgomery County are within the judicial district of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. 28 U.S.C. § 118(a) (“The Eastern District comprises the counties of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, and Philadelphia.”). 20 Minnette v. Time Warner, 997 F.2d 1023, 1026-27 (2d Cir. 1993))). Accordingly, the Court concludes that transfer to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania is appropriate in this case.