Stone v. NHS Human Services
[…] May 8, 2012) (“In instances where a complaint is timely filed and
later dismissed, the timely filing of the complaint does not
‘toll’ or suspend the 90-day limitations period.” (quoting
13
Pursuant to Fed. R. Evid. 201, this Court takes judicial
notice of the fact that Lafayette Hill is located in Montgomery
County, Pennsylvania, and 4700 Wissahickon Avenue is located in
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Both Philadelphia and Montgomery
County are within the judicial district of the United States
District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
28 U.S.C. § 118(a) (“The Eastern District comprises the counties
of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh,
Montgomery, Northampton, and Philadelphia.”).
20
Minnette v. Time Warner, 997 F.2d 1023, 1026-27 (2d Cir. 1993))).
Accordingly, the Court concludes that transfer to the United
States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania is
appropriate in this case.
CONCLUSION
On the basis of the foregoing, Defendants’ Motion to