Botelho v. Transportation Security Administration
[…] Second, 49 U.S.C. §
44935(e)-(f) mandated that the TSA Administrator establish a
program for the hiring and training of security screeners, and
also establish employment qualification standards within thirty
5
For a detailed discussion of
surrounding the ATSA, see Pino
821-23 (W.D. Pa. 2007).
6 While the ATSA refers to the
for Security,” the position is
of the Transportation Security
1500.3.
the legislative history
v. Hawley, 480 F. Supp. 2d 818,
“Under Secretary of Transportation
now known as the “Administrator
Administration.” See 49 C.F.R. §
- 10 -
days of enactment of the ATSA, 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e); the ATSA
also set forth specific minimum standards for security screeners
relating to physical ability, stating that “[n]otwithstanding
any provision of law, an individual may not be deployed as a
security screener unless that individual meets” certain physical
requirements related to aural and visual perception, as well as
physical strength and dexterity.
49 U.S.C. § 44935(f).
Third,
section 111(d) of the ATSA, codified as a note to 49 U.S.C. §
44935, granted the TSA Administrator broad authority over