Bartholoma et al v. Marriott Business Services et al
[…] Rather, it is an estimate of the amount that
7
will be put at issue in the course of the litigation.”)); see also Henry v. Cent.
Freight Lines, Inc., 692 F. App’x 806, 807 (9th Cir. 2017).
B.
Defendants’ Removal Was Untimely
To understand Plaintiffs’ allegations and the request sought by the
Third Motion for Class Certification, the court first sets forth some background
regarding HRS § 481B-14, the statute at the center of this case. The court then
addresses the allegations in the FAC and Third Motion for Class Certification, and
whether those allegations, understood in relation to § 481B-14, triggered the 30day period to remove under § 1446(b)(3).4
1. HRS § 481B-14
HRS § 481B-14 requires that any hotel or restaurant that applies a
“service charge” for the sale of food or beverage “shall distribute the service
charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser
of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses
other than wages and tips of employees.”
4
Defendants claim that “removability must be contained within the four corners of the
document that plaintiff claims establishes removability” and thus the court cannot look beyond
the Third Motion for Class Certification. Objs. at 13. The court rejects this argument, and