Yamano v. State of Hawai'i Judiciary et al
[…] See Demery v. Kupperman, 735 F.2d 1139, 1147 (9th Cir. 1984). However, the Complaint does not include a demand for injunctive relief against the State of Hawaii Judiciary. To the extent that Yamano might seek an order enjoining the Hawaii state courts from denying her relief in the future, such relief would raise federalism concerns and is not cognizable. See, e.g., Negrete v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 523 F.3d 1091, 1100 (9th Cir. 2008); Sandpiper Village Condo. Ass’n, Inc. v. Louisiana-Pacific Corp., 428 F.3d 831, 851 (9th Cir. 2005); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (“A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”). Further, there are exceptions to Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity, but none applies here. Congress may exercise its power under the Fourteenth Amendment to override Eleventh Amendment immunity. Will v. Mich. Dep’t of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989).