Yamano v. State of Hawai'i Judiciary et al
[…] ECF No. 1, PageID # 1. These statutes provide that the State of Hawaii consents to suit in state court under certain circumstances. 3 However, “this district’s federal courts have recognized that, although the State of Hawaii had consented to be sued in chapter 662 of 3 Section 662-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes provides: The State hereby waives its immunity for liability for the torts of its employees and shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages. HRS § 662-2 (1972). Section 662-3 provides: The circuit courts of the State and, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the state district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the State, for money damages, accruing on and after July 1, 1957, for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the State while acting within the scope of the employee’s office or employment. HRS § 662-3 (2015). 14 Hawaii Revised Statutes with respect to torts asserted in state court, that consent did not operate as a waiver by the State of Hawaii of its Eleventh Amendment immunity in federal court.” Cislo v. Fuchigami, No. CV 17-00487 SOM/KJM, 2017 WL 6559753, at *5 (D. Haw.