Young Men's Christian Association of Honolulu v. Aloha Kai Development, LLC
[…] Fee Award at 5-9. In light of the arbitrator’s analysis— which the Court finds within his authority and adequately supported by the Amended PSA, relevant case law, and applicable statutes—the Court will not extensively revisit the issue. 17 HRS § 607-14 directs: In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable. . . . provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment. Where the note or other contract in writing provides for a fee of twenty-five per cent or more, or provides for a reasonable attorney’s fee, not more than twenty-five per cent shall be allowed. 34 As the arbitrator explained, the Amended PSA directs that the arbitration would be governed by the HUAA. § 18.2(a).