Young Men's Christian Association of Honolulu v. Aloha Kai Development, LLC
[…] unreasonable because the arbitrator “disregarded” the statutory
cap of twenty-five percent of the damages awarded under HRS §
607–14. 17
Opp. at 16, 20-21.
The arbitrator discussed AKD’s
argument at length in the Fee Award, and interpreted the Amended
PSA to permit a fee award in excess of the twenty-five percent
cap.
Fee Award at 5-9.
In light of the arbitrator’s analysis—
which the Court finds within his authority and adequately
supported by the Amended PSA, relevant case law, and applicable
statutes—the Court will not extensively revisit the issue.
17
HRS § 607-14 directs:
In all the courts, in all actions in the
nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a
promissory note or other contract in writing
that provides for an attorney’s fee, there
shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be
paid by the losing party and to be included
in the sum for which execution may issue, a
fee that the court determines to be
reasonable. . . . provided that this amount
shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
judgment. Where the note or other contract
in writing provides for a fee of twenty-five
per cent or more, or provides for a
reasonable attorney’s fee, not more than
twenty-five per cent shall be allowed.
34
As the arbitrator explained, the Amended PSA directs
that the arbitration would be governed by the HUAA.
§ 18.2(a).
The HUAA, at HRS § 658A-21(b), states:
Amended PSA
“An
arbitrator may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and other
reasonable expenses if such an award is authorized by law in a