Young Men's Christian Association of Honolulu v. Aloha Kai Development, LLC
[…] After making these findings, the arbitrator awarded (continued . . . . ) arbitration awards, HRS § 658-9 and HRS § 658-10. E.g., YMCA Reply at 3 n.3. The current statutes governing vacatur, modification, or correction, HRS § 658A-23 and HRS § 658A-24, are substantially similar to those sections they replaced, and the Court finds that this distinction does not detract from Tatibouet’s persuasiveness or effect. 13 YMCA $1,946,579.17—an amount which includes liquidated damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. Fee Award at 17. YMCA now moves for an order confirming the award under HRS § 658A-22, which provides: After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23. AKD opposes the confirmation, arguing that the award should be vacated, modified, or corrected because the arbitrator: (1) exceeded his powers by “rewriting” the damages cap in the Amended PSA; and (2) awarded YMCA attorneys’ fees in violation of the Amended PSA, the HUAA, and applicable law.