Young Men's Christian Association of Honolulu v. Aloha Kai Development, LLC
[…] In re Grievance Arbitration Between State Org. of Police Officers, 135 Haw. 456, 463, 353 P.3d 998, 1005 (Haw. 2015) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). AKD argues that the language of the Amended PSA governing the award of attorneys’ fees is distinguishable from the provisions at issue in Kona Village. Opp. at 20-21. According to AKD, because the Amended PSA limits the “prevailing part[ies’]” award to “reasonable attorneys’ fees,” HRS § 607-14 imposes a twenty-five percent cap on YMCA’s award. Id. at 20- 21; see also HRS § 607-14 (“Where the note or other contract in writing . . . provides for a reasonable attorney’s fee, not more than twenty-five per cent shall be allowed.”). 36 But Kona Village plainly forecloses AKD’s argument in the context of arbitration.