GGA, Inc. v. Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
[…] court also found that “[Arthur II’s] construction of HRS § 431:10-222 applies
retroactively, and applies to similarly situated parties who come within the ambit
of the statute.” Id. at PageID #1093. Under that order, Coastal—like Sato—
should not have been defending or contributing to defending KIC or the DHHL;
the scope of any duty to defend would not be determined until the end of the
litigation.
14
Specifically, the state circuit court found that the following holdings from Arthur II
applied “to the defense obligations of other indemnitors,” ECF No. 36-26 at PageID #1092:
(1) [HRS] § 431:10-222 renders invalid any provision in a
construction contract requiring the promisor to defend “the
promise against liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to
property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or willful
misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees,
or indemnitee”;
(2) [Pancakes of Hawaii], 85 Hawaii 286, 944 P.2d 83 (App.
1997), does not apply to defense provisions in construction
contracts; and
(3) the scope of a promisor’s duty to defend that is imposed by a
construction contract is determined at the end of litigation.
Id. at PageID #1091-92.
34
b.