GGA, Inc. v. Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
[…] but, rather, argued that “it is improper to require a private indemnitor to defend
both covered and non-covered claims like an insurer.” Id. at 174, 346 P.3d at 243
(internal quotation marks omitted). It argued that “Pancakes did not require that
an indemnitor be solely responsible for the defense of an indemnitee where there
(. . . continued)
its principal George Aoki.”). Nevertheless, Pacific Fence remained as a party in the Arthur
litigation, presumably under authority of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 414-385(b)(6)
(“Dissolution of a corporation does not . . . [a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against
the corporation on the effective date of dissolution”).
12
As noted earlier, no party appealed the 2010 orders granting summary judgment in
favor of Kiewit and Pacific Fence.
27
are other indemnitors with concurrent obligations to defend or where the
indemnitee itself is independently negligent.” Id. at 174-75, 346 P.3d at 243-44.