GGA, Inc. v. Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
[…] Nevertheless, Kiewit also raises the same grounds when seeking summary judgment
as to Island Insurance. See ECF No. 51-1 at PageID #1574 (arguing that “[A]ny defenses to
Pacific Fence’s claim also bars Island’s claim [and so] Kiewit incorporates by reference the
arguments and law presented in Kiewit’s Motion for Summary Judgment against [Pacific
Fence]”). Because the court grants summary judgment in favor of Kiewit against Pacific Fence
based on a lack of standing, it discusses the other grounds as necessary later when separately
addressing defenses against Island Insurance’s claims.
47
corporation is unclear. Hawaii law allows a dissolved corporation to “collect its
assets” as part of winding up its affairs, but Plaintiffs have not argued (much less
established) such a theory here. See, e.g., HRS § 414-385(a) (“A dissolved
corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business
except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(1) Collecting its assets; . . . and (5) Doing every other act necessary to wind up
and liquidate its business and affairs.”). Another provision of Hawaii law indicates
that Pacific Fence’s dissolution would not necessarily prevent it from bringing an
action “in its corporate name.” See HRS § 414-385(b) (providing that dissolution
of a corporation does not . . . (5) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or