GGA, Inc. v. Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
[…] negligence or wilful misconduct. Sato argued that, because its hold harmless
clause only required it to indemnify KIC for its own (i.e., Sato’s) wrongdoing, it
should not have to defend against KIC’s sole wrongdoing. Id. at 170, 346 P.3d at
239. Sato argued that requiring it immediately to defend uncovered claims was
contrary to public policy and Hawaii law set forth in HRS § 431:10-222, which
specifically invalidates certain types of indemnity agreements used in the
construction industry. 13 In making this argument, Sato went further than Pacific
13
Section 431:10-222 provides:
Construction industry; indemnity agreements invalid. Any
covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in
connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to
the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building,
structure, appurtenance or appliance, including moving, demolition
or excavation connected therewith, purporting to indemnify the
promisee against liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to
property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or wilful
misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees,
or indemnitee, is invalid as against public policy, and is void and
unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect any valid
workers’ compensation claim under chapter 386 or any other
insurance contract or agreement issued by an admitted insurer
upon any insurable interest under this code. (Emphasis added.)
29
Fence did—Sato specifically asked the Intermediate Court of Appeals to overrule
or distinguish Pancakes of Hawaii.
Sato’s arguments regarding Pancakes of Hawaii, however, failed
before the Intermediate Court of Appeals. In this regard, Arthur I concluded: