GGA, Inc. v. Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
[…] The legislature
was concerned about prohibitive costs to small contractors of obtaining broad and
disproportionate insurance coverage, and a lack of bargaining power in the
construction industry. Id. at 94, 377 P.3d at 35.
Next, Arthur II concluded that although Ҥ 431:10-222 and its
predecessor . . . do not employ language prohibiting the imposition on contractors
of a contractual duty to defend owners,” nevertheless, “as a matter of law, claims
that fall outside the scope of contractual indemnity do not trigger a promisor’s duty
to defend.” Id. at 94, 377 P.3d at 35. It held:
[B]ecause HRS § 431:10-222 voids as against public
policy indemnification clauses in construction contracts
between owners and contractors as to “liability for bodily
injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
resulting from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct
of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or
indemnitee[s],” HRS § 431:10-222 also operates to
invalidate defense clauses for that same subset of claims.
Id. at 95, 377 P.3d at 36. “[P]ursuant to HRS § 431:10-222, in the construction
industry, a contractor is not contractually liable for the sole negligence or willful
31