State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, Hoopono-Services for the Blind v. United States Marine Corps
[…] 11
Whenever any State licensing agency
determines that any department, agency, or
instrumentality of the United States that
has control of the maintenance, operation,
and protection of Federal property is
failing to comply with the provisions of
this chapter or any regulations issued
thereunder (including a limitation on the
placement or operation of a vending facility
as described in section 107(b) of this title
and the Secretary’s determination thereon)
such licensing agency may file a complaint
with the Secretary who shall convene a panel
to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to section
107d-2 of this title, and the decision of
such panel shall be final and binding on the
parties except as otherwise provided in this
chapter.
20 U.S.C. § 107d-1 (emphasis added). Once the
Secretary receives any such complaint, the
Secretary “shall convene an ad hoc arbitration
panel . . . give notice, conduct a hearing, and
render its decision which shall be subject to
appeal and review as a final agency action for
purposes of [the APA]” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2. If
the panel finds that an act or practice of an
agency or department violates the RSA, then the
head of that department is instructed to
terminate the act or practice and take “such
other action as may be necessary to carry out the
decision of the panel.” Id.
Plaintiffs have filed a complaint for
arbitration with the Department of Education
alleging that the Government’s decision to
exclude Plaintiffs from the competitive range
violated the RSA. Plaintiffs are presently
performing the contract at Fort Benning. If