Chun v. City and County of Honolulu et al
[…] Donovan opined that Mr. Chun was not fit to proceed and this remained his opinion today.” See ECF No. 82 at PageID #406, 448 (sealed). In another entry, the Likewise Report states that on May 12, 2015, “[c]ourt was extended as Mr. Chun was unfit.” Id. at PageID #408. The record before the court, however, is silent as to Plaintiff’s condition between 2015 and 2018. On February 21, 2018, Plaintiff was determined by the state court to be “fit to proceed” on a pending criminal charge and that pursuant HRS § 704-411(1)(c), he “is no longer affected by physical or mental disease, disorder or defect . . . .” ECF No. 72-29 at PageID #353-54. Plaintiff now argues, without analysis or legal authority, that the fact that he was found incompetent (unfit) to stand trial in several criminal cases automatically entitles him to equitable tolling of the statute of limitations.