United States of America v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. et al
[…] 2013 denial to Sandwich Isles of a waiver from the Transformation Order’s
reduction of USF payments violated the Telecommunications Act. If Sandwich
Isles wanted to challenge that waiver denial, its remedy was to file a direct appeal
of the FCC decision. See Am. Bird Conservancy v. FCC, 545 F.3d 1190, 1193 (9th
Cir. 2008) (reiterating that 28 U.S.C. § 2342 “vests the courts of appeals with
‘exclusive jurisdiction’ to review ‘all final orders of the Federal Communications
Commission.’”). It apparently did not do so, and it is too late to challenge that
May 20, 2013 decision now. See 47 U.S.C. § 402(c) (requiring “a notice of appeal
with the court within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of
the decision or order complained of”).
42
In short, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Count Two of
the Counterclaim, and it is dismissed with prejudice.22
c.
Counts Three & Four (equal protection violations under
Bivens)