United States of America v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. et al
[…] c) all other supporting assets related to those things described in
subsections (a) and (b), such as easements, rights of way, and
other real property interests, licenses and other rights, vehicles,
trailers and tools.
ECF No. 260 at PageID # 4057-58 (Writ at 2-3) (internal footnote omitted); ECF
No. 255 at PageID #3847-48. In turn “Attachment A” includes 18 parts,
describing property as set forth at ECF Nos. 255-1 to 255-18.4 The Writ was
4
In its briefing, the United States generally indicated that it intends to proceed to obtain
an “appropriate order of sale to sell the Property” under 28 U.S.C. § 3202(e), which provides:
(e) Sale of property.—The property of a judgment debtor which is subject to sale
to satisfy the judgment may be sold by judicial sale, pursuant to sections 2001,
2002, and 2004 or by execution sale pursuant to section 3203(g). If a hearing is
requested pursuant to subsection (d), property with respect to which the request
relates shall not be sold before such hearing.
See ECF No. 255 at PageID #3849. The sale could include private sales under 28 U.S.C.
§§ 2001(a), (b), & 2004. Id. at PageID #3849-50. And at the June 19, 2020 hearing, the United
States specifically represented that it will be seeking to sell the identified property by judicial