United States of America v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. et al
[…] by indicating as such in a form included with the Clerk’s Notice. See ECF No.
265. The United States filed its Response on May 15, 2020, ECF No. 267, and
Sandwich Isles filed a Reply the same day, ECF No. 268. The court set a hearing
on the Objection for June 19, 2020, and allowed Sandwich Isles to file a
supplemental memorandum by May 29, 2020 if Sandwich Isles was intending to
raise any exemptions from collection as explained in the Clerk’s Notice. ECF No.
269. Sandwich Isles did not file such a supplemental memorandum.
The June 19, 2020 hearing was held under 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d), which
provides in pertinent part:
(d) Hearing.—By requesting, within 20 days after receiving the
notice described in section 3202(b), the court to hold a hearing,
the judgment debtor may move to quash the order granting
such remedy. The court that issued such order shall hold a
hearing on such motion as soon as practicable, or, if so
requested by the judgment debtor, within 5 days after receiving
5
Section 3202(b) provides, in pertinent part: “Notice.—On the commencement by the
United States of an action or proceeding under this subchapter to obtain a remedy, the counsel
for the United States shall prepare, and clerk of the court shall issue, a notice in substantially the
following form:[.]” The statute then sets forth a form of notice that identifies exemptions that a
debtor can seek, and requires service and an opportunity to request a hearing. Id.
5
Case 1:18-cv-00145-JMS-RT Document 275 Filed 06/29/20 Page 6 of 10
4173
PageID #:
the request or as soon thereafter as possible.