United States of America v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. et al
[…] Additionally, proving either
Count would, under the government’s theory, also constitute an “act of
bankruptcy” for its Federal Priority Claim asserted in Count Three.
But, similarly to the court’s ruling as to Count Three, the court finds
and concludes that the United States has not met its burden to prove “insolvency”
of Sandwich Isles for purposes of Counts Four and Five.
The FDCPA provides its own definition of “insolvency.” As noted
above, “insolvency” for purposes of the FDCPA—but not for the Federal Priority
Statute—is defined in 28 U.S.C. § 3302. Section 3302(a) provides: “Except [for a
partnership] as provided in subsection (c), a debtor is insolvent if the sum of the
debtor’s debts is greater that all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.” This is
the traditional balance sheet test of insolvency, and is the same definition as in the
Bankruptcy Act for a corporation. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(A) (defining
“insolvent” for “an entity other than a partnership and a municipality” as “financial
condition such that the sum of such entity’s debts is greater than all of such entity’s
property, at a fair valuation . . . .”).
36
Case 1:18-cv-00145-JMS-RT Document 513 Filed 08/31/23 Page 37 of 46 PageID.9187
Section 3302(b) does, however, create a “presumption” that “[a]
debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be
insolvent.” That is, a debtor that fails a cash flow test of insolvency is presumed to
be balance sheet insolvent under § 3302(a)’s general definition. The definition in
§ 3302—both the general definition in § 3302(a) and the presumption in