United States of America v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. et al
[…] flow test. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(C).14 The tests are decidedly not equivalent.
See, e.g., Kreps v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 351 F.2d 1, 9 (2d Cir. 1965)
(distinguishing between “[t]he equity test of insolvency [which] equates insolvency
with a lack of liquid funds, or the inability to pay one’s debts in the ordinary course
13
Whether a debtor fails a cash flow test might be relevant, although not dispositive, for
determining “insolvency” under the other Counts of the Complaint under the FDCPA (Counts
Four and Five of the Complaint). See 28 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (providing that, for the FDCPA, “[a]
debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent,”
although the primary definition of insolvency under the FDCPA states in § 3302(a) that “a debtor
is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair
valuation”).
14
Title 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(C) defines insolvency “with reference to a municipality” as
“financial condition such that the municipality is—(i) generally not paying its debts as they
become due unless such debts are the subject of a bona fide dispute; or (ii) unable to pay its debts