United States of America v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. et al
[…] As to Counts Four and Five, the United States sought to prove at trial
under 28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(1) or § 3304(a)(2) that Sandwich Isles made fraudulent
transfers—i.e., made improper payments to “insiders” or “without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value” at a time when Sandwich Isles was “insolvent”—
instead of satisfying debts owed to the United States. If transfers were fraudulent,
the United States would be entitled to avoid the transfers under 28 U.S.C.
§ 3306(a)(1) 22 and, if the transfers were made for the benefit of Hee, would be able
to recover the amount from Hee under 28 U.S.C. § 3307(b)(1).23 See, e.g., United
States v. Schippers, 982 F. Supp. 2d 948, 973 (S.D. Iowa 2013) (discussing
22
Section 3306 provides in relevant part:
(a) In General.—In an action or proceeding under this subchapter
for relief against a transfer or obligation, the United States, subject
to section 3307 and to applicable principles of equity and in
accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, may
obtain—
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent
necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;
(2) a remedy under this chapter against the asset transferred
or other property of the transferee; or
(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.
23
Section 3307 provides in relevant part:
(b) Limitation.—Except as provided in subsection (d), to the extent
a transfer is voidable in an action or proceeding by the United
States under section 3306(a)(1), the United States may recover