United States of America v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. et al
[…] of a person” who pays “any part of a debt of the person . . . before paying a claim
19
Case 1:18-cv-00145-JMS-RT Document 513 Filed 08/31/23 Page 20 of 46 PageID.9170
of the Government” “to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the
Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b).
2.
“Insolvency” Under the Priority Statute
a.
The Balance Sheet Test of Insolvency
And so, for the United States to succeed on its claims under the
Federal Priority Statute, it must prove at the threshold that Sandwich Isles was
“insolvent.” See 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1)(A) (providing that “[a] claim of the
United States Government shall be paid first when—(A) a person indebted to the
Government is insolvent and . . . .”). The Priority Statute does not include its own
statutory definition of “insolvent.” Nevertheless, the Supreme Court and other
authorities have long-held that “insolvent” under the Priority Statute is measured