United States of America v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. et al
[…] 22
Section 3306 provides in relevant part:
(a) In General.—In an action or proceeding under this subchapter
for relief against a transfer or obligation, the United States, subject
to section 3307 and to applicable principles of equity and in
accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, may
obtain—
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent
necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;
(2) a remedy under this chapter against the asset transferred
or other property of the transferee; or
(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.
23
Section 3307 provides in relevant part:
(b) Limitation.—Except as provided in subsection (d), to the extent
a transfer is voidable in an action or proceeding by the United
States under section 3306(a)(1), the United States may recover
judgment for the value of the asset transferred, but not to exceed
the judgment on a debt. The judgment may be entered against—
(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose
benefit the transfer was made . . . .
35
Case 1:18-cv-00145-JMS-RT Document 513 Filed 08/31/23 Page 36 of 46 PageID.9186
remedies available to the government for a fraudulent transfer under the FDCPA,
including under § 3307(b)). Both of these Counts are directed solely to the