United States of America v. Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. et al
[…] of the debtor.
31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1). The purpose of the Federal Priority Statute is to ensure
adequate revenue to sustain public burdens and discharge public debts. United
States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 77, 81–83 (1975).
In this case, the United States seeks to demonstrate violations of 31
U.S.C. § 3713(a) by establishing the following elements:
(1) the United States had a claim against the debtor (i.e., Sandwich
Isles);
(2) the debtor (Sandwich Isles) was “insolvent”; and
(3) the debtor (Sandwich Isles) committed an “act of bankruptcy.”
And if a violation of § 3713(a)(1) is established, 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b)
provides as to liability:
18
Case 1:18-cv-00145-JMS-RT Document 513 Filed 08/31/23 Page 19 of 46 PageID.9169
[a] representative of a person or an estate (except a
trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of
the person or estate before paying a claim of the
Government is liable to the extent of the payment for
unpaid claims of the Government.
Section 3713(b) “establishes personal liability for a representative of
the debtor who pays other claimants before paying the claims of the federal
government.” United States v. Cole, 733 F.2d 651, 654 (9th Cir. 1984). “The