Bautista v. Transoceanic Cable Ship Company LLC
[…] Plaintiff made that admission in his Answer to a complaint in a related declaratory relief action, arising out of the same events, before Judge Alan C. Kay. 1 Section 30106 (formerly 46 U.S.C. App. § 763a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” 1 See Transoceanic Cable Ship Co. LLC v. Bautista, Civ. No. 17-00209 ACK-KSC (D. Haw. filed May 8, 2017); 2018 WL 4225034 (D. Haw.