Acosta v. Saakvitne et al
[…] Johnson v. Couturier, 572 F.3d 1067, 1076 (9th Cir. 1997)
(quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i)).
20
Congress enacted ERISA to establish “minimum standards
. . . assuring the equitable character of [employee benefit]
plans and their financial soundness.”
29 U.S.C. § 1001(a).
ERISA requires that “authority to control and manage the
operation and administration of the plan” be vested in one or
more named fiduciaries, and that these fiduciaries abide by
“standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation” to protect
the plan’s participants and beneficiaries.
1102(a)(1).
Id. §§ 1001(b),
These standards include the duties of loyalty and
care and a prohibition against self-dealing.
In other words,
employee plan fiduciaries must discharge plan duties “solely in
the interest of the participants and beneficiaries.
§§ 1104(a)(1), 1106(b)(1).
Id.
Fiduciaries are required to discharge
their duties with respect to a plan:
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits to participants
and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of
administering the plan;
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and
diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent man acting in a
like capacity and familiar with such matters
would use in the conduct of an enterprise of
a like character and with like aims;
(C) by diversifying the investments of the
plan so as to minimize the risk of large
losses, unless under the circumstances it is
clearly prudent not to do so; and
21
(D) in accordance with the documents and
instruments governing the plan insofar as
such documents and instruments are consistent
with the provisions of this subchapter and
subchapter III.
29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).
ERISA “defines ‘fiduciary’ not in terms of formal
trusteeship, but in functional terms of control and authority
over the plan.”
Couturier, 572 F.3d at 1076 (quoting Mertens v.
Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 262 (1993)).
The Ninth Circuit