Acosta v. Saakvitne et al
[…] the ESOP and appointing Saakvitne as an independent fiduciary and
the sole ESOP trustee.2
See ECF No. 357-3, PageID #s 6667-68.
2
This court is not ruling that Bowers and/or Kubota
breached any such fiduciary duty, as no such ruling is being
sought by the Government on this motion. See Reply, ECF No. 390,
PageID # 8789 (“The Secretary’s motion for partial summary
judgment does not seek a ruling from the Court that Defendants
breached their fiduciary duties or engaged in a prohibited
transaction.”).
29
This court is not persuaded by the Government’s
argument that, because § 1102(a)(1) requires that one or more
named fiduciaries have the “authority to control and manage the
operation and administration of the plan,” Bowers and Kubota must
have had fiduciary status from the date the ESOP was backdated
to.
Even construing fiduciary status liberally to benefit the
ESOP and its participants, the Government has not shown how
beginning fiduciary status before Bowers and Kubota had taken any