Acosta v. Saakvitne et al
[…] indemnification provisions in three of the ESOP’s documents,
48
arguing that Count IX of the Complaint seeks a determination that
they have been improperly indemnified.
See ECF No. 360, PageID
# 6735 (“Section IX of the Complaint alleges that Bowers and
Kubota have been improperly indemnified in violation of ERISA.”).
However, the relief sought in the Complaint is not a ruling that
Bowers and Kubota have been improperly indemnified.
Instead,
Count IX of the Complaint seeks a ruling that certain provisions
in the ESOP documents are void as against public policy under
ERISA § 410, 29 U.S.C. § 1110.
ERISA § 410 states that “any
provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve
a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any
responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void
as against public policy.”5
Nothing in the record indicates that
either Bowers or Kubota has been improperly indemnified under any
of the three ESOP documents, and Count IX does not appear to so
allege.
Because Count IX does not appear to assert a claim
against Bowers or Kubota, it makes no sense to award summary