Acosta v. Saakvitne et al
[…] consideration.
33
5.
Because the Complaint Sufficiently Alleges
ERISA Fiduciary Liability, the Improper
Indemnification Claims May Proceed.
Finally, Bowers and Kubota take issue with the
Complaint’s claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1110, which asserts that
“[t]he ESOP Transaction involved a number of documents which
violate ERISA’s prohibition on fiduciary indemnification.”
No. 1, PageID # 21.
ECF
Bowers and Kubota argue that the Secretary
cannot “impose indemnification restrictions on them” because
they are not ERISA fiduciaries.
ECF No. 7-1, PageID # 77.
Section 1110(a) provides that “any provision in an
agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary
from responsibility or liability for any responsibility,
obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against
public policy.”
As stated above, the Complaint sufficiently
alleges that Bowers and Kubota were ERISA fiduciaries with
respect to the ESOP.
Therefore, this court does not dismiss the
Complaint’s claim that the ESOP’s Trust Agreement, Plan
Documents, and Stock Purchase Agreement include indemnification