Acosta v. Saakvitne et al
[…] alleged breaches of fiduciary duty.
72.
ECF No. 7-1, PageID #s 70-
They note that the Complaint alleges a lesser standard,
that Bowers and Kubota “knew or should have known” that the LVA
valuation reports were erroneous and that Saakvitne should not
rely on them.
See id. at 72.
Further, Bowers and Kubota argue
that they could not have had known that the LVA valuation
26
reports contained errors because the Complaint does not allege
that they are “trained economists” or have “some specialized
expertise in economic forecasting.”
See id. at 73.
ERISA defines “co-fiduciary liability” in 29 U.S.C.
§ 1105(a), which provides:
(a) Circumstances giving rise to liability
In addition to any liability which he may
have under any other provisions of this
part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan
shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary
responsibility of another fiduciary with
respect to the same plan in the following
circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or
knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or
omission of such other fiduciary, knowing
such act or omission is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with
section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the
administration of his specific
responsibilities which give rise to his
status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such
other fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such
other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable
efforts under the circumstances to remedy
the breach.
The Complaint states that Bowers and Kubota violated all three
subsections, § 1105(a)(1)-(3).
ECF No. 1, PageID # 17.
Bowers
and Kubota are correct that § 1105(a)(1) requires a showing of
actual knowledge, but this explanation of § 1105(a) is
incomplete.