Acosta v. Saakvitne et al
[…] 19
ESOP fiduciaries
include “not only those specifically named in the employee
benefit plan, 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a), but also any individual who
‘exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control
respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or
control respecting management or disposition of its assets.’”
Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i)).
Members of an
employer’s board of directors are subject to ERISA fiduciary
duties to the extent they have responsibility over the ESOP and
over the management or disposition of its assets.
See id.; see
also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8(D-4) (“Members of the board of
directors of an employer which maintains an employee benefit
plan will be fiduciaries only to the extent that they have
responsibility for the functions described in [29 U.S.C.
§ 1002(21)(A)].”); 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) (“a person is a
fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (i) he exercises
any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting
management of such plan or exercises any authority or control