Bennett v. Poipu Resort, Partners, L.P. et al
[…] consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured
by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or
limit the operation of this section with respect to
injury to the person of an individual to whom the
warranty extends.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-318 (2019).
The Uniform Commercial Code
Comments to Hawaii Revised Statute § 490:2-318 explain that
“[t]he last sentence of this section does not mean that a seller
is precluded from excluding or disclaiming a warranty which
might otherwise arise in connection with the sale provided such
exclusion or modification is permitted by Section 2-316.”
Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 490:2-318 (2019), Uniform Commercial Code Comment
1.
Section 2-316 states, in part:
[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of
merchantability or any part of it the language must
mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be
conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied
warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing
and conspicuous.
Language to exclude all implied
warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for
example, that “There are no warranties which extend
beyond the description on the face hereof.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-316.
Because California and Hawaii law
thus permit a disclaimer of the implied warranty of fitness for
a particular purpose, California law is not contrary to a
fundamental policy of Hawaii.
14
Case 1:18-cv-00171-ACK-KJM Document 177 Filed 09/07/21 Page 15 of 40
1549