Porrazzo et al v. United States Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] All citations to any of
the Contested Subpoenas refer to the page numbers assigned in the
district court’s electronic case filing system.
11
for “any account in the name of Edward Michael Porrazzo, also
known as Edward Porrazzo.”
(same).]
[Starr Verification, Exh. 3.2 at 6, 8
The FHB Subpoena requests documents, from January 1,
2014 to the present, for “any account in the name of
Marianne Veronika Sandor, also known as Veronika Sandor.”
[Starr
Verification, Exh. 3.3 at 6, 8 (same).]
Movants are the “customers” whose records are sought in
the Contested Subpoenas.
See 12 U.S.C. § 3401(5) (“‘customer’
means any person or authorized representative of that person who
utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution,
or for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a
fiduciary, in relation to an account maintained in the person’s
name”).
This Court must therefore determine whether: “there is
. . . a demonstrable reason to believe that the law enforcement
inquiry is legitimate and a reasonable belief that the records
sought are relevant to that inquiry”; and whether “there has