Porrazzo et al v. United States Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] Further, the Subpoenas were provided to Movants’ counsel
by email.
[Id.]
STANDARD
Under the Right to Financial Privacy Act
(“RFPA”), 12 U.S.C. § 3401 et seq., a financial
institution may disclose a customer’s financial
records if such records are properly requested by
a governmental authority via an administrative
subpoena or judicial subpoena. 12 U.S.C.
§ 3402(2) and (4). If a customer objects to the
disclosure of their records, the customer must
file a motion to quash the subpoena that includes
an affidavit or sworn statement, and timely serve
the government entity with the motion. 12 U.S.C.
§ 3410(a);[3] see also S.E.C. v. Jerry T. O’Brien,
3
Section 3410(a) states, in relevant part:
Within ten days of service or within fourteen days
of mailing of a subpena, summons, or formal
written request, a customer may file a motion to
quash an administrative summons or judicial
subpena, or an application to enjoin a Government
authority from obtaining financial records
pursuant to a formal written request, with copies
served upon the Government authority. A motion to
quash a judicial subpena shall be filed in the
court which issued the subpena. A motion to quash
an administrative summons or an application to
enjoin a Government authority from obtaining
records pursuant to a formal written request shall
be filed in the appropriate United States district
court. Such motion or application shall contain
an affidavit or sworn statement
(continued...)
7
Inc., 467 U.S. 735, 745, 104 S. Ct. 2720, 81 L.
Ed. 2d 615 (1984) (noting that “[a] customers’s
ability to challenge a subpoena [under the RFPA]
is cabined by strict procedural requirements”).
If the Court orders the government entity to