Cornel v. State of Hawaii
[…] Suspension of parole is governed by HRS § 353-66(c), which provides in relevant part: “[I]f the whereabouts of any paroled prisoner is not known to the [HPA] because of the neglect or 3 HRS § 353-65 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he power to retake and reimprison a paroled prisoner is conferred upon the [HPA which] may issue a warrant authorizing all of the officers named therein to arrest and return to actual custody any paroled prisoner.” 7 Case 1:19-cv-00236-JMS-RT Document 80 Filed 11/17/20 Page 8 of 38 PageID #: 565 failure of the prisoner to so inform it, the [HPA] may order the parole suspended pending apprehension.