Cornel v. State of Hawaii
[…] Id. Applying that test, Cornel was not falsely arrested. Her arrest was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment. This conclusion is clear—crystal clear—because her parole had not been discharged before she was arrested on February 2, 2018. It is undisputed that the HPA had suspended her parole on September 29, 2011. Under Hawaii law, the HPA has the power to “order the parole suspended pending apprehension.” HRS § 353-66(c). And “[f]rom and after the suspension of the parole of any paroled prisoner and until the paroled prisoner’s return to custody, the paroled prisoner shall be deemed an escapee and a fugitive from justice, and no part of the time during which the paroled prisoner is 10 “[P]arole is subject to revocation for reasons that would not permit the arrest and incarceration of other persons.” Latta v.