Cornel v. State of Hawaii
[…] Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 272 n.7 (1997)); Tarabochia v. Adkins, 766 F.3d 1115, 1129 (9th Cir. 2014) (“Because the actionable incident . . . constitutes a ‘seizure’ of ‘persons’ under the Fourth Amendment, it is properly analyzed exclusively under this constitutional provision and not under the broader concept of substantive due process.”) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). 13 The HPA issued the re-take warrant under authority of HRS § 353-65, which provides in part: The power to retake and reimprison a paroled prisoner is conferred upon the [HPA’s] administrative secretary or the administrative secretary’s designee, who may issue a warrant authorizing all of the officers named therein to arrest and return to actual custody any paroled prisoner. The superintendent of Hawaii state prison, the chief of police of each county and all police officers of the State or of any county and all prison officers shall execute any such order in like manner as ordinary criminal process. (continued . . .) 30 Case 1:19-cv-00236-JMS-RT Document 80 Filed 11/17/20 Page 31 of 38 PageID #: 588 Nevertheless, a “delay between a defendant’s violation of [parole] and the execution of the violation warrant does not, in and of itself, violate a defendant’s due process rights.”