State of Hawaii v. Stone, et al
[…] Dkt. No. 101-1 at
10-11; see also infra Section A.4 and n.11.
As explained earlier, at the initial summary judgment stage, it is not Stone’s
burden to establish that he could not comply with Section 480E-10(a)(9). Rather,
it is OCP’s burden to provide evidence showing that Stone has violated the
provision. OCP appears to believe that Stone violated Section 480E-10(a)(9)
because he did not have contracts with his clients, and thus, did not identify the
services he would provide. The Court reads the provision differently, however.
Section 480E-10(a)(9) provides that a “distressed property consultant” shall
not “receive any compensation until after the distressed property consultant has
fully performed each service the distressed property consultant contracted to
perform or represented would be performed[.]” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480E-10(a)(9).
Nothing in the plain text of that language requires a distressed property consultant
to have a written contract with his or her client, as OCP appears to contend.
Rather, the provision appears to comprehend either a contract or a
10