State of Hawaii v. Stone, et al
[…] been violated. Dkt. No. 77 at 7.
In the second motion for summary judgment, OCP argues that Stone has
violated Section 1015.5(a) because (i) he is a “mortgage assistance relief service
provider” as defined by the regulation, (ii) he collected payments from clients, and
(iii) he did so prior to his clients executing a written agreement with the clients’
respective loan holder or servicer that incorporates an offer of mortgage assistance
relief obtained by Stone. Dkt. No. 101-1 at 9-10. The Court agrees.
4
OCP asks to voluntarily dismiss Claim Six, which concerns violations of HRS Section 480-2(a).
Dkt. No. 101-1 at 15. That request is GRANTED.
7
Case 1:19-cv-00272-DKW-RT Document 114 Filed 10/14/20 Page 8 of 35
4416
PageID #:
Section 1015.5(a) provides that a “mortgage assistance relief service
provider” may not “[r]equest or receive payment of any fee or other consideration
until the consumer has executed a written agreement between the consumer and the
consumer’s dwelling loan holder or servicer incorporating the offer of mortgage
assistance relief the provider obtained from the consumer’s dwelling loan holder or
servicer[.]” 12 C.F.R. § 1015.5(a). A “mortgage assistance relief services
provider” is defined as “any person that provides, offers to provide, or arranges for
others to provide, any mortgage assistance relief service.” Id. § 1015.2. In turn,