State of Hawaii v. Stone, et al
[…] 28
Case 1:19-cv-00272-DKW-RT Document 114 Filed 10/14/20 Page 29 of 35
4437
PageID #:
in Hawaii, despite the absence of a registration, the Court finds that the minimum
statutory fine is not appropriate. 17 Instead, the Court elects to impose a single fine
of $2,500.
Second, as discussed above, Stone acknowledges that he has violated
Section 1015.5(a) by receiving payments before his clients executed the required
written agreement. See Dkt. No. 97 at ¶ 1. Moreover, Stone concedes that all
payments he received from each client occurred prior to execution of the required
written agreement. Id. Section 480-3.1 of the Hawai‘i Revised Statutes provides
that a person violating Section 480-2 “shall be fined a sum of not less than $500
nor more than $10,000 for each violation…[,]” and “[e]ach day” a violation occurs
constitutes a separate violation. Section 480-2 prohibits, inter alia, unfair or
deceptive acts or practices (or “UDAPs”) in the conduct of any trade or commerce.
Haw. Rev. State. § 480-2(a). Further, Section 480E-11 provides that any violation
17