State of Hawaii v. Stone, et al
[…] 4421
3.
PageID #:
Claim Four: Violation of HRS Section 480E-10(a)(10)
In the April 2020 Order, the Court denied summary judgment with respect to
this claim because OCP failed to cite any evidence to support its assertions as to
the amounts clients allegedly paid Stone or the statutory caps applicable to each
client. Dkt. No. 77 at 8-9.
In the second motion for summary judgment, OCP argues that Stone has
violated Section 480E-10(a)(10) because he charged clients more than the amount
they paid in real property taxes. Dkt. No. 101-1 at 12-13. The Court agrees.
Section 480E-10(a)(10) prohibits a “distressed property consultant” from
receiving compensation that exceeds either “the two most recent monthly mortgage
installments of principal and interest due on the loan first secured by the distressed
property or the most recent annual real property tax charged against the distressed
property, whichever is less.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480E-10(a)(10). 9 In support of
its argument with respect to this claim, OCP has provided a summary of the
payments it believes to be in excess of the statutory cap. Dkt. No. 99-14. Having
reviewed the same, the real property tax statements in the record (Dkt. Nos. 98-2 to