State of Hawaii v. Stone, et al
[…] 2017. Dkt. No. 98-30; see also Dkt. No. 98-1 at ¶¶ 228, 230-231, 236-237, 239241, 244, 247, 251-252, 254, 257, 259-260, 296-297; Dkt. No. 99-24 at 11:9-12:8,
19:7-19, 21:12-20, 71:10-13 (referring to Dkt. No. 99-28); Dkt. No. 99-38 at 6:177:12; Dkt. No. 99-40 at 13:3-5, 14:25-15:13, 22:16-21 (referring to Dkt. No. 99-5
at 1); Dkt. No. 99-41 at 20:9-21:21); Dkt. No. 99-37 at 117:19-118:2; Dkt. No. 9938 at 6:8-7:12 (referring to Dkt. No. 98-29). Those amounts are subject to
restitution should Stone’s clients or former clients choose to accept the same. See
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 487-14(a) (“Any person in whose favor restitution is ordered
need not accept restitution, but the person’s acceptance and full performance of
restitution shall bar recovery by the person of any other damages in any action on
25
Case 1:19-cv-00272-DKW-RT Document 114 Filed 10/14/20 Page 26 of 35
4434
PageID #:
account of the same acts or practices against the person making restitution.”). 14 In
providing each of Stone’s clients or former clients with a restitution election form,
OCP must inform said clients that they need not accept restitution, but, if they do
and Stone fully performs the restitution ordered, they will be barred from