Jass v. CherryRoad Technologies Inc. et al
[…] work through a preapproved vacation at the end of July 2019. However, the
record reflects that, in an email seeking preapproval of said vacation, Jass stated
that he would be working for a third to two-thirds of the time and would combine
the vacation with a “few days work” at a data center. 5/4/19 Email from Jass to
Gulban, Dkt. No. 92-33 at 2-3. Jass also asserts that he was blocked from
personal healthcare, banking, and other online services. However, he fails to
explain how allegedly blocking him from personal matters such as these
constitutes an employment action. See HRS § 378-62 (providing that an employer
28
Case 1:19-cv-00609-DKW-RT Document 122 Filed 11/17/21 Page 29 of 75
3652
PageID #:
shall not discriminate against an employee “regarding an employee’s
compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment”); Crosby,
876 P.2d at 1309 (explaining that “conditions” of employment should be read
broadly to include “circumstances” of employment). It is unclear how Jass’
personal matters could be considered a “circumstance” of his employment. The