Jass v. CherryRoad Technologies Inc. et al
[…] 3659
PageID #:
113. Defendants move for summary judgment, arguing that this claim fails
because the underlying claims of discrimination also fail. Dkt. No. 92-1 at 34.
Defendants further argue that Gulban and Visco cannot be liable for aiding and
abetting Jass’ termination when Jass alleges that they were the ones who
terminated him. Id. at 35. In response, Jass argues that there are genuine issues
of fact with respect to this claim because Gulban promised to “build a file” against
him and Gulban and Visco failed to act on his complaints of discrimination. Dkt.
No. 108 at 28-29.
Section 378-2(a)(3) provides that it shall be unlawful for any person “to aid,
abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices
forbidden by [the statute], or to attempt to do so[.]”
Here, the Court agrees with Defendants that, because they are entitled to
summary judgment with respect to the above-discussed discrimination claims,
Gulban and Visco cannot be liable for aiding and abetting nondiscriminatory
conduct.