Guity v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] itself, i.e., whether it is a function normally
performed by a judge, and to the expectations of
the parties, i.e., whether they dealt with the
judge in his judicial capacity.” Stump, 435 U.S.
at 362; see also Forrester [v. White], 484 U.S.
[219,] 227–229 (1988)]. . . .
Id. at *4 (some alterations in Sakuma).
Here, Guity’s § 1983 claims against Judge Ahn arise
from her alleged conduct as the presiding judge in Guity’s
criminal prosecution.
As a former judge for the State of
Hawai`i, First Circuit Court, Judge Ahn had general jurisdiction
over criminal proceedings.3
See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 603-21.5(a)
(“The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction . . . of:
(1) Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the
State . . . .”).
Judge Ahn therefore “did not act in the clear
absence of all jurisdiction.”
See Sakuma, 2009 WL 89119, at *3.
Additionally, Guity alleges Judge Ahn violated his
constitutional rights when she did not grant his requests for
the appointment of counsel or to withdraw his guilty plea.