Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc.
[…] Anadarko Petroleum
Corp., 850 F.3d 701, 709 (5th Cir. 2017) (recognizing that “state
law may occasionally be utilized to fill the gaps in an
incomplete and less than perfect maritime system” (quotation
marks and citation omitted)).
For example, in Hambrook v. Smith,
2016 WL 4498991 (Aug. 17, 2016), the court borrowed Hawaii’s law
on negligence when issuing post-trial findings of fact and
conclusions of law with respect to a fatal SCUBA diving accident.
Even assuming that this court should borrow section
663-1.54 to supplement admiralty law, William Ehart fails to
establish that all of section 663-1.54’s requirements for voiding
the waivers at issue have been established.
Section 663-1.54(a)
provides that owners and operators of businesses providing SCUBA
recreation “shall be liable for damages resulting from negligent
acts or omissions of the person which cause injury.”
However,
section 663-1.54(b) provides that they “shall not be liable for
damages for injuries to a patron resulting from inherent risks
associated with the recreational activity” so long as certain
35
Case 1:21-cv-00475-SOM-KJM Document 45 Filed 05/10/22 Page 36 of 38
419
conditions are satisfied.
PageID #:
Those conditions include “full
disclosure of the inherent risks” and taking “reasonable steps to
ensure that each patron is physically able to participate in the
activity and is given the necessary instruction to participate in
the activity safely.”
This court cannot find as a matter of law
based on the pleadings alone that these conditions have or have
not been satisfied.
Moreover, section 663-1.54(c) provides that
“determination of whether a risk is inherent or not is for the
trier of fact.”
Under these circumstances, even assuming section 6631.54 applies, William Ehart fails to establish based on the
allegations in the pleadings that it voids the waivers at issue
here.
In so ruling, the court recognizes that William Ehart
mentioned the summary judgment standard in filing his motion and
even submitted a concise statement.
However, there remains on
the present record a question of fact about whether section 6631.54(b)’s conditions were satisfied, including whether there was
“full disclosure of the inherent risks” and whether the Tour
Operator took “reasonable steps to ensure that [Maureen Ehart
was] physically able to participate in the activity and [was]
given the necessary instruction to participate in the activity
safely.”
36
Case 1:21-cv-00475-SOM-KJM Document 45 Filed 05/10/22 Page 37 of 38
420
C.
PageID #:
William Ehart’s Motion to Strike Lahaina Divers’
and Dam’s Third Affirmative Defenses Is Granted.
Lahaina Divers and Dam assert assumption of the risk in
their Third Affirmative Defense.