Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc.
[…] where it seems inconsistent with Congress’
intention, since the plain-meaning rule is
rather an axiom of experience than a rule of
law, and does not preclude consideration of
persuasive evidence if it exists.
Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
In other words,
“[t]he plain meaning governs unless a clearly expressed
legislative intent is to the contrary . . . , or unless such
plain meaning would lead to absurd results.”
1066 (citation omitted).
20
Dyer, 832 F.2d at
Case 1:21-cv-00475-SOM-KJM Document 45 Filed 05/10/22 Page 21 of 38
404
PageID #:
Section 30509(a)(1)(A) prohibits (1) an “owner, master,
manager, or agent of a vessel” that is (2) “transporting
passengers between ports in the United States” from (3) limiting
liability for “personal injury or death caused by the negligence
or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents.”
first and third elements are not in issue here.
The
Lahaina Divers
and Dam have admitted that Lahaina Divers is the owner of the
Dauntless.
See Answer ¶ 8, ECF No. 20, PageID # 67 (“Defendants
admit that Lahaina Divers owned the dive boat Dauntless . . .
.”).