Ehart v. Lahaina Divers, Inc.
[…] (paying passengers) between a port of the United States and the
same port, and because all of the other elements of § 30509 are
satisfied, the court rules that the Eharts’ waiver is void under
§ 30509.
Accordingly, the court strikes Defendants’ affirmative
defense asserting waiver and release.
3.
Plaintiff Fails to Demonstrate That the
Waiver and Release Affirmative Defense Should
Also Be Stricken Based on Section 663-1.54 of
Hawaii Revised Statutes.
William Ehart also seeks to strike the waiver and
release defense on the ground that it is void under section 6631.54 of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That statute provides:
(a) Any person who owns or operates a
business providing recreational activities to
the public, such as, without limitation,
33
Case 1:21-cv-00475-SOM-KJM Document 45 Filed 05/10/22 Page 34 of 38
417
scuba or skin diving, sky diving, bicycle
tours, and mountain climbing, shall exercise
reasonable care to ensure the safety of
patrons and the public, and shall be liable
for damages resulting from negligent acts or
omissions of the person which cause injury.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), owners
and operators of recreational activities
shall not be liable for damages for injuries
to a patron resulting from inherent risks
associated with the recreational activity if
the patron participating in the recreational
activity voluntarily signs a written release
waiving the owner or operator's liability for
damages for injuries resulting from the
inherent risks. No waiver shall be valid
unless:
(1) The owner or operator first provides
full disclosure of the inherent risks
associated with the recreational activity;
and
(2) The owner or operator takes
reasonable steps to ensure that each patron
is physically able to participate in the
activity and is given the necessary
instruction to participate in the activity
safely.
(c) The determination of whether a risk is
inherent or not is for the trier of fact. As
used in this section an “inherent risk”:
(1) Is a danger that a reasonable person
would understand to be associated with the
activity by the very nature of the activity
engaged in;
(2) Is a danger that a reasonable person
would understand to exist despite the owner
or operator’s exercise of reasonable care to