Minesen Company, The v. Army Morale, Welfare, and Recreation Fund et al
[…] cure its non-monetary defaults and Minesen cannot provide
adequate assurance of its future performance of its obligations
under the Contracts.
IV.
Further Proceedings in BK 19-849
While the appeals in the instant case were pending,
MWR informally suggested that the oral argument on the appeals
before this Court be delayed until the bankruptcy court resolved
two pending matters.
See Minute Order - EO: Court Order
Vacating the Oral Argument Scheduled for October 7, 2022 and
Directing the Parties to File Position Statements Regarding the
5
Section 6305(a) states:
The party to whom the Federal Government gives a
contract or order may not transfer the contract
or order, or any interest in the contract or
order, to another party. A purported transfer in
violation of this subsection annuls the contract
or order so far as the Federal Government is
concerned, except that all rights of action for
breach of contract are reserved to the Federal
Government.
10
Case 1:21-cv-00478-LEK-WRP Document 34 Filed 02/27/23 Page 11 of 20
PageID.3690
Effect of the Matters Taken Under Advisement by the Bankruptcy
Court on September 12, 2022, filed 9/26/22 (dkt. no. 29), at
PageID.3624.
The first matter was MWR’s motion seeking the