Minesen Company, The v. Army Morale, Welfare, and Recreation Fund et al
[…] to determine whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists, even in
the absence of a challenge from any party” (quotation marks and
citations omitted)).
Minesen originally argued that appellate jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)9 was proper because the 11/17/21
Decision was a final order approving the assumption of executory
contracts.
See Minesen Brief at 3-4 (citing In re Victoria
Station Inc., 875 F.2d 1380, 1382 (9th Cir. 1989)).
In that
case, the Ninth Circuit stated: “A final order addressing the
assumption of a lease pursuant to section 365(d)(4) is
reviewable as a separate and discrete matter.”
In re Victoria
28 U.S.C. § 158(a) states, in relevant part: “The district
courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear
appeals (1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees; . . . of
bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to
the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.”
9
15
Case 1:21-cv-00478-LEK-WRP Document 34 Filed 02/27/23 Page 16 of 20
PageID.3695
Station Inc., 875 F.2d 1380, 1382 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing In re
Victoria Station, Inc., 840 F.2d 682, 683–84 (9th Cir. 1988)).10
In Victoria Station II, the bankruptcy court approved