Wetsel, et al. vs. Association of Apartment Owners of One Waterfront Towers
[…] provisions of the governing documents, as written, in that they did not convey a
power of sale.
As explained by the Magistrate Judge, see Dkt. No. 37 at 7–8, the Hawaiʻi
Supreme Court’s analysis in Schmidt precludes this argument. See 836 P.2d at
482–83. In Schmidt, the plaintiffs sued their homeowners’ association for damages
resulting from the association’s failure to maintain common areas. Id. at 481. The
court held that, even though maintenance of common areas was an affirmative
contractual duty, the prevailing party was not entitled to attorneys’ fees.2 The
2
Schmidt involved HRS § 514B-157(b)’s predecessor statute, HRS § 514A-94(b), which likewise
authorized attorneys’ fees and costs to the prevailing party “in any action against an association,
any of its officers or directors, or its board of directors to enforce any provision of the
declaration, bylaws, house rules, or [condominium] chapter . . . .” 836 P.2d at 482.
5
Case 1:22-cv-00041-DKW-WRP Document 41 Filed 01/19/23 Page 6 of 14
PageID.456
court reasoned that, because the action was not seeking to compel affirmative
action on the part of the association, but was instead seeking to remedy the failure