Wetsel, et al. vs. Association of Apartment Owners of One Waterfront Towers
[…] arising under the governing documents,” to include whether the association “[]ever had the legal
authority to foreclose,” it was an action seeking to enforce the governing documents. Id. at *9–
7
Case 1:22-cv-00041-DKW-WRP Document 41 Filed 01/19/23 Page 8 of 14
PageID.458
Hawaiʻi Supreme Court has interpreted the very provision within the very statute
on which the AOAO relies, and its interpretation conflicts with Gold Strike. The
Court therefore overrules the AOAO’s objection and adopts the F&R with regard
to HRS § 514B-157(b).
II.
HRS § 607-14
HRS § 607-14 provides, in relevant part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . . , there
shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to
be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the
court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney
representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit
stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the
amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of
the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the
court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party;
provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
judgment.
Id. (emphasis added). “Assumpsit is a common law form of action which allows
for the recovery of damages for non-performance of a contract, either express or
implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi contractual obligations.” 808 Dev.,
LLC v. Murakami, 141 P.3d 996, 1013 (Haw. 2006).