In Re: Paniolo Cable Company, LLC
[…] Id. § 208(1), (2) & (5). The
HHCA defines “native Hawaiian” as “any descendant of not less
than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the
Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778.” Id. § 201(a)(7).
In 1959, Hawaii became the 50th State in the union. Under the
Hawaii Statehood Admission Act, Congress required Hawaii to
incorporate the HHCA into its state Constitution, with the United
States retaining authority to approve any changes to the
eligibility requirements for the HHCA leases. Act of March 18,
1959, Pub.L. No. 86–3, § 4, 73 Stat. 5 (“Admission Act”). See
HAW. CONST. art. XII, §§ 1–3. In return, the United States
granted Hawaii title to all public lands within the state, save a
small portion reserved for use of the Federal Government. Id. §
5(b)-(d), 73 Stat. 5. The Admission Act further declared that the
lands, “together with the proceeds from the sale or other
disposition of any such lands and the income therefrom, shall be
held by [the State] as a public trust for the support of the public
schools, ... the conditions of native Hawaiians” and other
purposes. Id. § 5(f), 73 Stat. 6. The land granted to Hawaii
included the 200,000 acres previously set aside under the HHCA
and an additional 1.2 million acres.
The Hawaii Constitution expressly adopted the HHCA and