In Re: Paniolo Cable Company, LLC
[…] (1) Establishing a permanent land base for the benefit and use of
native Hawaiians, upon which they may live, farm, ranch, and
otherwise engage in commercial or industrial or any other
activities as authorized in this Act;
(2) Placing native Hawaiians on the lands set aside under this
Act in a prompt and efficient manner and assuring long-term
tenancy to beneficiaries of this Act and their successors;
(3) Preventing alienation of the fee title to the lands set aside
under this Act so that these lands will always be held in trust for
continued use by native Hawaiians in perpetuity[.]
HHCA § 101(b).
Finally, SIC makes passing reference to Section 204(2), which states that
DHHL may give preferential treatment in the “disposition” of HHL to “a native
Hawaiian, or organization or association owned or controlled by native Hawaiians,
for commercial, industrial, or other business purposes[.]” HHCA § 204(2).
The Court agrees with Hawaiian Telcom that Appellants’ arguments do not
find support in the text of the HHCA or other authority interpreting it. First, the
59
Court notes that, when presented with an issue of state law,15 a federal court’s task