Boteilho Hawaii Enterprises, Inc. v. Dutch-Hawaiian Dairy Farms, LLC
[…] Nov. 17, 2011) (citing In re Novatel Wireless
Sec. Litig., 2013 WL 6055270 (S.D. Cal. Nov. 19, 2013)). Appellants contend that
the March 13 Order should have decided that the cattle at issue were “running
wild” on their land. Dkt. No. 7 at 8–9. 6 This is not a pure question of law. It
involves the application of H.R.S. § 142-44 to the manner in which the cattle on
Appellants’ land were found, cared for and living. Indeed, Appellants do not
appear to have any quarrel with the legal definition adopted by the Bankruptcy
6
Section 142-44 of the Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“H.R.S. § 142-44”) states, “All cattle, horses,
mules, donkeys, sheep, goats, and swine, over twelve months of age, not marked or branded,
which may be running wild at any time on any lands in the State, shall belong to and be the
property of the owners or lessees of the lands on which the animals are then running.”
10
Case 1:23-cv-00147-DKW-KJM Document 12 Filed 07/11/23 Page 11 of 12
PageID.140
Judge. See Dkt. No. 7 at 8–10 (taking issue with the application of the law to the
facts, not the definition of “running wild” itself).
Nor have Appellants shown that there is any substantial ground for