Gallagher v. Hawaii Symphony Orchestra
[…] a failure to engage in an “interactive process” in this Title VII context. Although a
failure to engage in an interactive process is not an independent claim in a Title VII
case, it may constitute evidence of discriminatory animus. See Shahid-Ikhlas v.
N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp., Inc., 2023 WL 3628151, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 5, 2023)
(“[T]o the extent that Plaintiff seeks to assert a [Title VII] claim based on
Defendant’s alleged failure to engage in an interactive process . . . the Court finds
that there is no such independent claim.”), report and recommendation adopted,
12
HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) also makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice, among other
reasons, for any employer “to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” (emphasis added) because of religion (among
other protected classes).
24
2023 WL 3626435 (S.D.N.Y. May 24, 2023); cf. Snapp v. United Transp. Union,
889 F.3d 1088, 1095 (9th Cir. 2018) (“[T]here exists no stand-alone claim [under