Leavitt v. Arave
[…] direct appeal, the Martinez rule does not apply in Idaho and is unavailable to save
Leavitt’s defaulted claims. The Court disagrees. Whatever relevance Respondent’s
argument might have in non-capital matters – a question the Court need not address – it
overlooks the unique procedure that Idaho has established for capital defendants to raise
post-conviction claims.
Over 25 years ago, the Idaho Legislature chose to enact a special expedited and
unified post-conviction and appellate procedure that applies solely to capital cases. See
Idaho Code § 19-2719. Within 42 days of judgment, a defendant who has been sentenced
to death “must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is
known or reasonably should be known” in a post-conviction petition in the district court.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 16
Idaho Code § 19-2719(3). The direct appeal is then delayed pending the completion of the
post-conviction action, after which the direct appeal from the judgment of conviction and